WTA Tour – Thursday, April 13, 2017 final results

Catchup in Bogotá.

Claro Open Colsanitas

BogotalogoBogotá, Colombia
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoors / Clay
Draws: S32 – D16

Thursday, April 13, 2017
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

[WC] Francesca Schiavone (ITA) def [1] Kiki Bertens (NED) 61 64
[3] Johanna Larsson (SWE) def Sara Errani (ITA) 75 64
[4] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) def Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 75 57 62
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def [5] Magda Linette (POL) 64 46 76 (5)

 

Singles, second round

[1] Kiki Bertens (NED) def Cindy Burger (NED) 62 75

Doubles, quarterfinals

Catalina Pella (ARG) / Daniela Seguel (CHI) def [1] Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 62 26 [10-7]
Irina Khromacheva (RUS) / Nina Stojanovic (SRB) def [2] Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) / Tatjana Maria (GER) 64 63
[WC] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) / Nadia Podoroska (ARG) def [3] María Irigoyen (ARG) / Paula Kania (POL) 63 64
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) / Magda Linette (POL) def [4] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 63 63

Doubles, first round

[1] Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Monique Adamczak (AUS) / Nicole Melichar (USA) 76 (3) 36 [10-8]
[4] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) def Nicola Geuer (GER) / Conny Perrin (SUI) 46 75 [11-9]
[WC] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) / Nadia Podoroska (ARG) def Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Guadalupe Perez Rojas (ARG) 62 61

********************************************

Ladies Open Biel Bienne

Biel, Switzerland
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Indoors / Hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Thursday, April 13, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

[1] Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Carina Witthoeft (GER) 62 76 (6)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) def [2-WC]  Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 26 76 (5) 62

[Q] Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) def Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 61 64
[Q] Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) def Annika Beck (GER) 61 63

Doubles, quarterfinals

[2] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) def Lenka Kuncikova (CZE) / Cornelia Lister (SWE) 62 62
Timea Bacsinszky / Martina Hingis (SUI) def Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) / Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) 64 60

(Feature pic from the tournament’s Facebook page)

Shares 0