WTA Tour – Thursday, Oct. 10, 2019 final results

Coco continues in doubles.

Tianjin Open

Tianjinlogo Tianjin, China
Tier: 
International
Prize money:
$500,000 
Surface:
Outdoor hard
Draws:
S32 – D16

Thursday, Oct. 10, 2019 
Final results

Singles, second round

Heather Watson (GBR) def [2] Qiang Wang (CHN) 63 60
[3] Dayana Yastremska (UKR) def Shuai Peng (CHN) 62 64
Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) def [7] Saisai Zheng (CHN) 50 retd (left abdominal)
Magda Linette (POL) def. [Q] Kurumi Nara (JPN) 40 retd (right thigh)

Doubles, quarterfinals

[4] YingYing Duan / Shuai Peng (CHN) def Monique Adamczak / Storm Sanders (AUS) 64 61
Xinyun Han / Lin Zhu (CHN) def. [3] Darija Jurak (CRO) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) 60 64

Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (JPN) def Yafan Wang / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 57 64 [14-12]
Nao Hibino / Miyu Kato (JPN) def Christina Mchale (USA) / Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) WALKOVER

********************************************** 

Generali Ladies Linz

Linz, Austria
Tier: International
Prize money: $250,000
Surface: Indoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Thursday, Oct. 10, 2018 
Final results

Singles, second round

[1/WC] Kiki Bertens (NED) def. Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 46 63 63
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def [4] Donna Vekic (CRO) 36 61 62
[8] Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) def. [Q] Laura Siegemund (GER) 76 (1) 26 64
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) def [9] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 26 62 64

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def Alizé Cornet (FRA) 75 41 retd

Doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Nicola Geuer (GER) / Elixane Lechemia (FRA) 76 (2) 46 [10-5]
[WC] Barbara Haas (AUT) / Xenia Knoll (SUI) def [2] Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 75 76 (3)
[WC] Coco Cauff / Catherine McNally (USA) def. [3] Laura Siegemund (GER) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 76 (4) 64
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) / Yana Sizikova (RUS) def. [4] Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 64 36 [12-10]
 

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website