WTA Tour – Tuesday, April 11, 2017 final results

Top seeds in action.

Claro Open Colsanitas

BogotalogoBogotá, Colombia
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoors / Clay
Draws: S32 – D16

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Final results

Singles, first round

[1] Kiki Bertens (NED) def Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 64 61
[2] Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def [Q] Jil Teichmann (SUI) 60 64
[5] Magda Linette (POL) def [Q] Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 61 63
[WC] Francesca Schiavone (ITA) def [6] Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) 63 64
Sara Errani (ITA) def [7] Ekaterina Alexandrova  (RUS) 62 64
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
def [8] Maria Sakkari (GRE) 63 76 (6)

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) def [Q] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 26 63 64
Irina Khromacheva (RUS) def [WC] Emiliana Arango (COL) 62 62
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) def Irina Falconi (USA) 62 64
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def Denisa Allertova (CZE) 61 76 (4)

Doubles, first round

[2] Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) / Tatjana Maria (GER) vs Ashley Weinhold / Caitlin Whoriskey (USA) 75 45 – suspended
[3] María Irigoyen (ARG) / Paula Kania (POL) vs Irina Falconi / Grace Min (USA) 75 57 23 – suspended
[4] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) vs Nicola Geuer (GER) / Conny Perrin (SUI) 46 01 – suspended
Irina Khromacheva (RUS) / Nina Stojanovic (SRB) vs  Maria Sakkari (GRE) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 76 (5) 55 – suspended

********************************************

Ladies Open Biel Bienne

Biel, Switzerland
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Indoors / Hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Final results

Singles, first round

[1] Barbora Strycova (CZE) def [Q] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 62 46 62
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) def [3] Timea Babos (HUN) 76 (7) 42 retd
[Q] Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) def [6] Alizé Cornet (FRA) [LL] Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) 76 (4) 61
[7] Julia Goerges (GER) def Naomi Broady (GBR) 64 62

Océane Dodin (FRA) def Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 62 62
Camila Giorgi (ITA) def [Q] Antonia Lottner (GER) 62 62
Anett Kontaveit (EST) def Heather Watson (GBR) 76 (2) 62
[Q] Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) def Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 36 62 63
Donna Vekic (CRO) def Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 61
Carina Witthoeft (GER) def Belinda Bencic (SUI) 61 63

Doubles, first round

[3] Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) def [WC] Amandine Hesse (FRA) / Rebeka Masarova (SUI) 36 61 [10-6]
Annika Beck (GER) / Renata Voracova (CZE) def Lesley Kerkhove (NED) / Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 63 36 [10-7]

Shares 0