WTA Tour – Tuesday, April 28, 2015 final results

Not a lot of top players, but plenty of dirt.

J&T Banka Prague Open

PraguePlace: Prague, Czech Republic
Dates: April 27 – May 3, 2015
Category: WTA International
Prize Money: $250.000
Draw size: S32 – D16
Surface: Clay

Tuesday, April 28, 2015
Final results

Singles, first round

[1] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) def Annika Beck (GER) 26 61 63
[3] Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Madison Brengle (USA) 76 (5) 63
[Q] Ana Konjuh (CRO)
def [7] Belinda Bencic (SUI) 75 67 (6) 76 (3)

[WC] Klara Koulakova (CZE) def Julia Goerges (GER) 76 (3) 62
[Q] Danka Kovinic (MNE)
def Monica Niculescu (ROU)  62 26 64
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) def [Q] Olga Govortsova (BLR) 75 61

 

Postponed (weather)

[2] Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Tereza Smitkova (CZE)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs. [Q] Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

[1] Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
[2] Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) vs. Elena Bogdan (ROU) / Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)
[4] Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) / Chen Liang (CHN) vs. Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) / Petra Martic (CRO)
Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) vs. Oksana Kalaschnikova (GEO) / Danka Kovinic (MNE)

**********************************************

GP SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryam

MarrakechPlace: Marrakech, Morocco
Dates: April 27 – May 3, 2015
Category: WTA International
Prize Money: $250,000
Draw size: S32 – D16
Surface: Clay

Tuesday, April 28, 2015
Final results

Singles, first round

[1-WC] Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) def [WC] Daria Dasatkina (RUS) 64 61
[2] Timea Bacszinsky (SUI) def Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 63 75
[3] Flavia Pennetta (ITA) def Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 62 63
[4] Elina Svitolina (UKR)
def Donna Vekic (CRO) 62 62
Timea Babos (HUN) def [5] Mona Barthel (GER) 64 60
[6] Roberta Vinci (ITA) def [LL] Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 63
[8] Monica Puig (PUR)
def [Q] Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 60 76 (3)

[Q] Maria Irigoyen (ARG) def [WC] Rita Atik (MAR) 60 60
Karin Knapp (ITA) def Cagla Buyucackay (TUR) 63 76 (5)
Tatjana Maria (GER)
def Carina Witthoeft (GER) 63 62
Christina Mchale (USA) def Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 64 62
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def Marina Erakovic (NZL) 62 36 63
[Q] Teliana Pereira (BRA) def Kaia Kanepi (EST) 63 62
[Q] Laura Siegemund (GER) def Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 62 63

Doubles, first round

[2] Darija Jurak (CRO) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) def Alison Riske (USA) / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 75 06 [10-5]
[4] Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) def Mona Barthel (GER) / Mandy Minella (LUX) 62 64
Laura Siegemund (GER) / Maryna Zanevska (UKR)
def Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 36 61 [10-8]

Shares 0