WTA Tour – Tuesday, April 4, 2017 final results

Top seed Angelique Kerber will try again in Monterrey.

Abierto GNP Seguros

Monterrey, Mexico
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoors / Hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Final results

Singles, first round

[1] Angelique Kerber (GER) def [WC] Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 46 60 64
[4] Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) def Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 64
[5] Timea Babos (HUN) def [Q] Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 61 63
[6/WC] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) def Denisa Allertova (CZE) 64 63
[7] Alizé Cornet (FRA) def Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 61 64
[Q] Tereza Martincova (CZE) def [8] Christina McHale (USA) 36 75 64

[Q] Kristie Ahn (USA) def Jana Cepelova (SVK) 64 62
[Q] Nadia Podoroska (ARG) def Madison Brengle (USA) 75 06 63
Mandy Minella (LUX) def Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 76 (3) 63
Heather Watson (GBR) def Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 62 67 (7) 64

 

Doubles, first round

[1] Nao Hibino (JPN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) def Jacqueline Cako / Jamie Loeb (USA) 26 63 [10-6]
Ashley Weinhold / Caitlin Whoriskey (USA) def Jocelyn Rae / Anna Smith (GBR) 63 64
Julia Boserup (USA) / Naomi Broady (GBR) def Laura Pigossi (BRA) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 63 64

*********************************************

Volvo-Charleston-logoCharleston, S.C.
Tier: Premier
Prize money: $687.900
Surface: Outdoors / Har-Tru
Draws: S56 – D16

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

[6] Samantha Stosur (AUS) def Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 61 63

Singles, first round

[10] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) defCagla Buyukakcay (TUR)  60 60
[11] Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) def [Q] Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 61 46 63
Magda Linette (POL) def [12] Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 46 62 64
[13] Shuai Zhang (CHN) def Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 61
Maria Sakkari (GRE) def [14] Lauren Davis (USA) 75 64
[15] Lucie Safarova (CZE) def Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 75 67 (6) 63

 

Mona Barthel (GER) def Jennifer Brady (USA) 75 64
Annika Beck (GER) def Louisa Chirico (USA) 60 30 retd
Sara Errani (ITA) def [LL] Grace Min (USA) 61 61
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) def Danka Kovinic (MNE) 61 62
Kristina Kucova (SVK) def [Q] Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 57 75 76 (2)
[WC] Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) def [Q] Sofia Kenin (USA) 64 64
[Q] Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) def Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) 76 (3) 61
Shelby Rogers (USA) def [Q] Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 67 (1) 63 76 (6)
[Q] Fanny Stollar (HUN) def [Q] Asia Muhammad (USA) 63 75

Doubles, first round

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) def [3] Hao-Ching Chan / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) 16 76 (2) [10-6]
Darija Jurak (CRO) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) def Asia Muhammad / Taylor Townsend (USA) 64 62
Jennifer Brady / Alison Riske (USA) def Lauren Davis / Shelby Rogers (USA) 62 76 (2)
Raquel Atawo (USA) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Laura Siegemund (GER) 63 63

Shares 0