WTA Tour – Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2016 final results

Bouchard third up in Hobart.

Hobart International

Hobart logoHobart, Tasmania
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoor / hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2016
Final results

Singles, second round

[2] Camila Giorgi (ITA) def Nao Hibino (JPN) 62 63
[7] Alizé Cornet (FRA) def [LL] Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 64 57 62
Eugenie Bouchard  (CAN) def [8] Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 75
Johanna Larsson (SWE) def Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) 63 36 63

Doubles, quarterfinal

[WC] Jarmila Wolfe / Kimberly Birrell (AUS) def [3] Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 63 63

Doubles, first round

[1] Anabel Medina Garrigues / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) def Annika Beck / Carina Witthoeft (GER) 26 76 (1) [10-4]
[2] Kiki Bertens (NED) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) def Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) / Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 61 63
Xinyun Han (CHN) / Christina McHale (USA) def Jocelyn Rae / Anna Smith (GBR) 63 60
Masaki Doi / Nao Hibino (JPN) def Johanna Konta / Heather Watson (GBR) 64 63
Shuko Aoyama / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN
) def Kurumi Nara / Kotomi Takahata (JPN) 64 62

 

 

APIA Sydney International

Sydney logoSydney, Australia
Tier: Premier (joint event with the ATP Tour)
Prize money: $687,900
Surface: Outdoor / hard
Draws: S30 – D16

Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2016
Final results

Singles, second round

[1] Simona Halep (ROU) def Caroline Garcia (FRA) 64 26 61
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) def [4] Angelique Kerber (GER) WALKOVER
[5] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) def Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 63 60
[8] Belinda Bencic (SUI) def [WC] Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 63

Sara Errani (ITA) def Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 76 (3) 76 (8) 
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) def Lisicki (GER) 63 36 62
[Q] Monica Puig (PUR) def Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 61 60
Samantha Stosur (AUS) def [Q] Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 64 62

Doubles, first round

[1] Martina Hingis (SUI) / Sania Mirza (IND) def Anastasia Rodionova / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 62 63
Chen Liang / Shuai Peng (CHN) def Julia Goerges (GER) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) WALKOVER
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) def Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 76 (2) 63
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) def Yi-Fan Xu / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 67 (4) 62 [10-2]

Shares 0