WTA Tour – Tuesday, March 3, 2020 final results

Fernandez back in action, as Victoria Azarenka finally starts her 2020 campaign.

Abierto GNP Seguros

Monterrey, Mexico
Tier: International (Joint event with ATP Challenger Tour)
Prize money: $251,750
Surface: Outdoors / Hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Tuesday, March 3, 2020
Final results

Singles, first round

[SE] Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) def. [Q] Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 76 (5) 62

[1] Elina Svitolina (UKR) def. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 63 62
[2] Johanna Konta (GBR) def. [WC] Kim Clijsters (BEL) 63 75
Tamara Zidansek (SLO) def [7] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 62 62
[10] Lauren Davis (USA) def [Q] Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 60 63

[PR] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) def Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 46 60 62
Tatjana Maria (GER) def Heather Watson (GBR) 76 (4) 36 75
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) def [Q] Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 64 46 64
Arantxa Rus (NED) def [LL] Varvara Flink (RUS) 43 retd

Doubles, first round

[2] Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) def Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Astra Sharma (AUS) 76 (9) 57 [11-9]
Marie Bouzkova / Renata Voracova (CZE)
def [4] Monique Adamczak (AUS) / Maria Sanchez (USA) 63 36 [10-5]

Miyu Kato (JPN) / Yafan Wang (CHN) def Cornelia Lister (SWE) / Yana Sizikova (RUS) 64 64

****************************************************

Open 6ème Sens – Métropole de Lyon, France

Lyon, France
Tier: International
Prize money: $251,750
Surface: Outdoors / Hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Tuesday, March 3, 2020
Final results

Singles, first round

[2] Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def. [WC] Chloe Paquet (FRA) 16 62 64
[6] Jil Teichmann (SUI) def. [WC] Clara Burel (FRA) 64 63
[7/WC] Daria Kasatkina (RUS) def Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 62 57 64
[8] Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) def. [LL] Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) 62 26 62

Camila Giorgi (ITA) def. [PR] Vera Lapko (BLR) 63 64
Tereza Martincova (CZE) def Ana Bogdan (RUS) 63 46 63
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) def [Q] Magdalena Frech (POL) 64 67 (5) 64

Doubles, first round

Laura Ioana Paar (ROU) / Julia Wachaczyk (GER) def [1] Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) / Mandy Minella (LUX) 64 46 [10-6]
[4] Andreea Mitu / Raluca Olaru (ROU) def [WC] Estelle Cascino / Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) 26 64 [10-4]
Vitalia Diatchenko / Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) def Cristina Bucsa (ESP) / Vivian Heisen (GER) 60 75

Shares 0