WTA Tour – Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019 final results

Fernandez first up in Hiroshima.

Zhengzhou Open 

Zhengzhou, China
Tier: Premier
Prize money: $1,500,000
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S28 – D16

Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019
Final results

Singles, first round

Alison Riske (USA) def [5/WC] Angelique Kerber (GER) 57 64 76 (6)

Alizé Cornet (FRA) def. [Q] Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 76 (1) 61
Fiona Ferro (FRA) def. [WC] Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 62 63
Polona Hercog (SLO) def. [Q] Meiling Wang (CHN) 63 64
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def. [WC] YingYing Duan (CHN) 62 63
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def. [Q] Xiaodi You (CHN) 63 06 62
Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) def. [Q] Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) 62 60
Saisai Zheng (CHN) def Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 76 (4) 61

Doubles, first round

[1] Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) def Pei Hsuan Chen / Yu-Chieh Hsieh (TPE) 62 63
Sofia Kenin / Asia Muhammad (USA) def. [WC] Hanyu Guo / Yue Yuan (CHN) 62 63

***************************************************

Jiangxi Open

Nanchang, China
Tier: International
Prize money: $250,000
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019
Final results

Singles, first round

[1] Shuai Zhang (CHN) def Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 63 63
Nina Stojanovic (SRB) def [2] Yafan Wang (CHN) 62 64
[4] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) def. Ankita Raina (IND) 62 46 63
[8] Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) def Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 75 63

[Q] Jana Fett (CRO) def Katarina Zavatska (UKR) 76 (3) 26 61
Shuai Peng (CHN) def. Paula Badosa (ESP) 64 62
Samantha Stosur (AUS) def Arina Rodionova (AUS) 76 (6) 63
Xinyu Wang (CHN) def [WC] Xinyu Gao (CHN) 57 60 75
Lin Zhu (CHN) def [Q] Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 62 62

Doubles, first round

[3] Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Jessica Moore (AUS) def. [WC] Xuliu Sun / Wushuang Zheng (CHN) 64 63
[WC] Xinyu Jiang / Qianhui Tang (CHN) def Viktorija Golubic (SUI) / Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 62 26 [10-8]

***************************************************

Hana-cupid Japan Women’s Open

Hiroshima, Japan
Tier: International
Prize money: $250,000
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019
Final results

Singles, first round 

Nao Hibino (JPN) def. [Q] Leylah Hernandez (CAN) 67 (2) 76 (5) 75

[1] Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) def. [WC] Risa Ozaki (JPN) 61 36 63
[Q] Zoe Hives (AUS)
def. [4] Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 67 (4) 64 64
[WC] Kurumi Nara (JPN) def [5] Tatjana Maria (GER) 64 64
[7] Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 62 36 62
[8] Laura Siegemund (GER) def. [Q] Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 64 61

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) def. [Q] Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 61 64
Misaki Doi (JPN) def. [Q] Junri Namigata (JPN) 46 75 62
Varvara Flink (RUS) def Kristina Kucova (SVK) 63 62
Christina Mchale (USA) def Greet Minnen (BEL) 62 64
[Q] Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
def. [WC] Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 64 62

Doubles, first round

Hayley Carter (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) def. [WC} Ji-Hee Choi / Na-Lae Han (KOR) 64 62
Ysaline Bonaventure / Greet Minnen (BEL) def. [WC} Erina Hayashi / Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 76 (5) 67 (10) [10-7]

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website