WTA Tour – Wednesday, April 12, 2017 final results

Top five seeds in action in Bogotá.

Claro Open Colsanitas

BogotalogoBogotá, Colombia
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoors / Clay
Draws: S32 – D16

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def [2] Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 62 63
[3] Johanna Larsson (SWE) def Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 64 64
[4] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) def Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 76 (3) 60
[5] Magda Linette (POL) def Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 64 64

Sara Errani (ITA) def Sachia Vickery (USA) 62 63
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) def Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 60 75
[WC] Francesca Schiavone (ITA) def Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 61 62 

[1] Kiki Bertens (NED) vs [Q] Cindy Burger (NED) – postponed

Doubles, first round

[2] Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) / Tatjana Maria (GER) def Ashley Weinhold / Caitlin Whoriskey (USA) 75 46 [10-7]
[3] María Irigoyen (ARG) / Paula Kania (POL) def Irina Falconi / Grace Min (USA) 75 57 [10-7]
Irina Khromacheva (RUS) / Nina Stojanovic (SRB) def Maria Sakkari (GER) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 76 (5) 76 (1)

[1] Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) vs Monique Adamczak (AUS) / Nicole Melichar (USA)
[4] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) vs  Nicola Geuer (GER) / Conny Perrin (SUI) 46 01 – to be completed
[WC] B
eatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) / Nadia Podoroska (ARG) vs Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Guadalupe Perez Rojas (ARG)

 

********************************************

Ladies Open Biel Bienne

Biel, Switzerland
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Indoors / Hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

 [2-WC] Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) def Julia Boserup (USA) 61 62
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) def [5] Laura Siegemund (GER) 62 46 76 (3)

Singles, first round

[7] Julia Goerges (GER) def Océane Dodin (FRA) 64 63

Anett Kontaveit (EST) def Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 63 62
Elise Mertens (BEL) def Mona Barthel (GER) 62 64
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) def Donna Vekic (CRO) 61 62

Doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Xenia Knoll (SUI) / Demi Schuurs (NED) def Annika Beck (GER) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 63 16 [12-10]
Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) / Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) def [4] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Heather Watson (GBR) WALKOVER

Doubles, first round

[2] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) def [WC] Ylena In-Albon / Leonie Kung (SUI) 62 61
Timea Bacsinszky / Martina Hingis (SUI) def Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) / Carina Witthoeft (GER) 62 63

(Feature pic from the tournament’s Facebook page)

Shares 0