WTA Tour – Wednesday, Aug. 2, 2017 final results

Bouchard promoted to stadium after Tuesday night’s rainout.

Citi Open

030926-F-2828D-080Washington, D.C.
Tier: International (joint event with the ATP Tour)
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Wednesday, August 2, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

[4] Julia Goerges (GER) def Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 36 63 76 (9)
[5] Océane Dodin (FRA) def Sara Errani (ITA) 36 75 61
[7] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) def Monica Puig (POR) 62 64

Singles, first round

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) def [8] Christina Mchale (USA) 76 (5) 60

[2] Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def Tatjana Maria (GER) 75 36 63
[6] Monica Niculescu (ROU) def Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 26 76 (7)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) def [Q] Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 76 (7) 76 (5)

Doubles, quarterfinal

[2] Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) def Cornelia Lister  (SWE) / Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 63 57 [10-5]

Doubles, first round

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) / Sloane Stephens (USA) def [3] Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) / María Irigoyen (ARG) 26 63 [10-6]
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) / Louisa Chirico (USA) def Kaitlyn Christian / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) 63 76 (5)

Jessica Moore (AUS) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) def [4] Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) / Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 67 (6) [10-6] 
Jamie Loeb / Ashley Weinhold (USA) def Chayenne Ewijk / Rosalie Van Der Hoek (NED) 62 20 retd

*************************************** 

Bank of the West Classic

BOTWClassicStanford, California
Tier: Premier
Prize money: $710,900
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S28 – D16

Wednesday, August 2, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

[1] Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) def Kayla Day (USA) 62 60
[3] Madison Keys (USA) def [Q] Caroline Dolehide (USA) 36 62 63
[5] Ana Konjuh (CRO) def Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 75 64
[7] Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def [WC] Maria Sharapova (RUS) WALKOVER  

Singles, quarterfinals

[3] Abigail Spears / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) def Kristie Ahn / Nicole Gibbs (USA) 67 (7) 64 [10-6]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) def Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenkok (UKR) 63 63

Doubles, first round

Kristie Ahn / Nicole Gibbs (USA) def Marina Erakovic (NZL) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) WALKOVER
Alizé Cornet (FRA) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) def Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 26 61 [12-10]
Jacqueline Cako (USA) / Nicola Geuer (GER) def Jovana Jaksic (SRB) / Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 61 62

Shares 0