WTA Tour – Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2015 final results

The WTA soldiers on, with top players like Kerber and Pennetta already out.

Tianjin Open

Tianjinlogo

Tianjin, China
Tier: Premier International
Prize money: $426,750
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2015
Final results

Singles, second round

[3] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs Magda Linette (POL) 62 61
[5]
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def Urszula Radwanska (POL)  64 64
Timea Babos (HUN) def [7] Alison Riske (USA) 63 63
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) def Elena Vesnina (RUS) 63 61

Doubles, second round

Darija Jurak (CRO) / Nicole Melichar (USA) def [1] Xinyun Han (CHN) / Martina Hingis (SUI) 75 36 [10-2]
[2] Yi-Fan Xu / Saisai Zheng (CHN) def Elizaveta Kulichkova / Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 64 63
[3] Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) def Carolin Daniels (GER) / Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 62 26 [10-3]
[4] Kateryna Bondarenko / Olga Savchuk (UKR) def Shilin Xu / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 75 75

 

Prudential Hong Kong Tennis Open

hongKonglogoHong Kong, SAR
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2015
Final results

Singles, second round

[4-WC] Jelena Jankovic (SRB) def Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 61 62
[5] Samantha Stosur (AUS) def Monica Puig (PUR) 64 64
[6] Daria Gavrilova (RUS) def Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 76 (4) 61
Heather Watson (GBR) def [Q] Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) 60 67 (5) 64

Doubles, first round

[1] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) def  Christina Mchale (USA) / Ling Zhang (CHN) WALKOVER
[3] Chen Liang / Yafan Wang (CHN) def Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Heather Watson (GBR) 75 62
[4] Alizé Cornet (FRA) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) def Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) / Irina Ramialison (FRA) 76 (1) 60

Generali Ladies Linz

LinzlogoLinz, Austria
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Indoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2015
Final results

Singles, second round

Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) def [6] Camila Giorgi (ITA) 63 26 63
Madison Brengle (USA) def [LL] Johanna Konta (GBR) 63 75

Singles, first round

[2] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 36 76 (3) 64
[Q] Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) def [3] Roberta Vinci (ITA) 61 67 (3) 61
Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
def Andreea Mitu (ROU) 75 63

Doubles, quarterfinal

Valeriya Solovyeva (RUS) / Stephanie Vogt (LIE) def [4] Julia Goerges (GER) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) 46 76 (4) [10-5] 

Doubles, first round

[2] Andrea Hlavackova / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) def Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Anna Tatishvili (USA) 60 76 (4)
María Irigoyen (ARG) / Paula Kania (POL) def [3] Anabel Medina Garrigues / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 61 64
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Amandine Hesse (FRA) / Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) 64 75
Oksana Kalashnikova / Sofia Shapatava (GEO)
def [WC] Annika Beck (GER) / Tamira Paszek (AUT) 60 57 [10-5] 

Shares 0