WTA Tour – Wednesday, Sept. 13, 2017 final results

Rained washed out most of Tuesday in Tokyo, so they had to catch up – with much seed carnage.

Coupe Banque Nationale

Quebec City, Canada
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Indoor hard
Draws: S32- D16

Wednesday, Sept. 13, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

Françoise Abanda (CAN) def [5] Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 57 75 64  

[Q] Caroline Dolehide (USA) def [2] Océane Dodin (FRA) WALKOVER (dizziness).  
[3] Timea Babos (HUN) def Naomi Broady (GBR) 62 57 62
[4] Tatjana Maria (GER) def Grace Min (USA) 61 61

Doubles, first round

Irina Falconi (USA) / Fanny Stollar (HUN) def [3] Xenia Knoll (SUI) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 21 retd
[4]
Naomi Broady (GBR) / Asia Muhammad (USA)
def. Marina Erakovic (NZL) / Julia Glushko (ISR) 61 76 (6)
Desirae Krawczyk / Jamie Loeb (USA) def Taylor Townsend (USA) / Carol Zhao (CAN) 75 61 
Kaitlyn Christian (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) def Anna Tatishvili / Sachia Vickery (USA) 63 76 (5)

*************************************

Japan Women’s Open Tennis

Tokyo, Japan
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32- D16

Wednesday, Sept. 13, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

[3] Elise Mertens (BEL) def. Magda Linette (POL) 61 75
[Q] Miyu Kato (JPN) def [4-WC] Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 75 63  
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) def [7] Alison Riske (USA) 63 64

Singles, first round

[Q] Jana Fett (CRO) def [1-WC] Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 63  
[2] Shuai Zhang (CHN) def Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 63 63
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def [5] Samantha Stosur (AUS) 36 75 61
Kurumi Nara (JPN) def [6] Naomi Osaka (JPN) 63 60 
[8] Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) def Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) 64 46 64

[Q] Zarina Diyas (KAZ) def Misaki Doi (JPN) 36 61 61
Christina McHale (USA) def. [Q] Danka Kovinic (MNE) 62 64

Doubles, first round

[2] Eri Hozumi / Miyu Kato (JPN) def Zarina Diyas (KAZ) / Yifan Xu (CHN) 60 62
Elise Mertens (BEL) / Ipek Soylu (TUR) def [3] Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 76 (5) 63
[4] Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) def Darija Jurak (CRO) / Christina McHale (USA) 63 64
Chen Liang (CHN) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) def Xinyun Han (CHN) / Akiko Omae (JPN) 06 64 [10-8]
Nao Hibino (JPN) / Jessica Moore (AUS) def Nicole Melichar (USA) / Anna Smith (GBR) 64 36 [10-8]
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) def Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 63 64 

Shares 0