December 4, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Canucks This Week – Week ending May 16, 2021 (final)

Doubles wins the day again as Sharon Fichman and partner Giuliana Olmos win the Italian Open.

Back in the U.S., Erin Routliffe and partner win the $100K ITF in Bonita Springs, Fla.

https://opencourt.ca/2021/05/15/canucks-this-week-week-of-may-17-2021-saturday-results/

Internazionali BNL d’Italia
Rome, Italy (WTA 1000 / ATP Masters 1000)

Men’s singles

[13] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Casper Ruud (NOR) [Q] Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 61 63
2nd rd: def. [WC] Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 76 (2) 63
3rd rd: lost to [2] Rafael Nadal (ITA) 36 64 76 (3)

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 63 67 (5) 64
2nd rd: def. [8] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 61 63
3rd rd: lost to [Q] Federico Delbonis (ARG) 76 (3) 61

Women’s singles

[6] Bianca Andreescu

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: lost to Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) 64 64

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Hubert Hurkacz (POL)

Women’s doubles

[8] Gabriela Dabrowski / Asia Muhammad (USA)
1st rd: def [PR] Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) / Coco Gauff (USA) 76 (2) 62

[ALT] Sharon Fichman / Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
1st rd: def. Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Jessica Pegula (USA) 36 62 [10-3]
2nd rd: def. [1] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 16 64 [10-4]
QF: def Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) / Coco Gauff (USA) 16 76 (6) [10-6]
SF: def. [4] Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (JPN) 63 62
F: def. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 46 75 [10-5]

Women’s singles qualifying

[9] Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: lost to Christina McHale (USA) 76 (2) 64

sXXXssss

Zagreb
Zagreb, Croatia (ATP Challenger Tour) 

Singles

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def. [6] Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 64 61
2nd rd: lost to Botic Van de Zandschulp (NED) 61 26 64

Doubles

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) / Dmitry Popko (UKR)
1st rd: def Nathan Pasha / Max Schnur (USA) 46 61 [10-7]
QF: lost to [1] Andrey Golubev / Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [7] Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 64 64

sXXXssss

Finemark Women’s Pro Championship
Bonita Springs, Fla. (ITF $100K women’s event)

Doubles

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)
1st rd: def. [WC] Alycia Parks / Sachia Vickery (USA) 57 63 [12-10]
QF: def. [WC] Ashlyn Kruger / Robin Montgomery (USA) 63 63
SF: def Emina Bektas (USA) / Tara Moore (GBR) 64 36 [10-6]
F: def. [3] Eri Hozumi / Miyu Kato (JPN) 63 46 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to [WC] Kayla Day (USA) 63 64

sXXXssss

Solgironès Open Catalunya
La Bisbal D’Empordá, Spain (ITF $60K+H)

Women’s doubles

Rebecca Marino / Cristiana Ferrando (ITA)
1st rd: def Federica Di Sarra / Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 60 67 (4) [11-9]
QF: lost to [3] Mona Barthel (GER) / Mandy Minella (LUX) 46 61 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[3] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to [WC] Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) 36 75 [10-8]

sXXXssss

W25 Salinas 2 Copa Telconet
Salinas, Ecuador (ITF $25K women’s event)

Singles

Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) 67 (6) 63 63
2nd rd: lost to [8] Laura Pigossi (BRA) 62 67 (6) 75

sXXXssss

RPM Prague Open
Prague, Czech Republic (ITF $25K men’s event)

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Sasijumar Mukund (IND)
1st rd: lost to [1] Manuel Guinard (FRA) / Lucas Miedler (AUT) 75 63

Singles qualifying

[4] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def Matyas Cerny (CZE) 63 64
2nd rd: vs. Jaroslav Smedek (CZE) 64 64
Final rd: lost to [15] Andrew Paulson (CZE) 61 64

sXXXssss

Marjorie Sherman Men’s & Women’s Tournament
Jerusalem, Israel (ITF $15K joint event)

Singles

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [JE] Aidan Mayo (USA) 64 60

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Vasilios Caripi (RSA)
1st rd: def Alexis Canter (GBR) / Dylan Salton (RSA) 64 62
QF: lost to Keenan Mayo / Reese Stalder (USA) 62 63

Singles qualifying

[WC] Christophe Clément
1st rd: def Ran Amar (ISR) 36 63 [10-5]
2nd rd: def. [9] Gilad Tamar (ISR) 63 63
Final rd: lost to [5] Alexandros Skorilas (GRE) 64 63

Jaden Weekes
1st rd: def Adi Dagan (ISR) 76 (4) 63
2nd rd: lost to [14] Anze Arh (SLO) 62 64

Stefan Simeunovic
1st rd: def Tom Abelevich (ISR) 61 61
2nd rd: lost to [4] Karlo Cubelic (GER) 61 61

sXXXssss

41st International Spring Bowl 2021
Tribuswinkel, Austria (ITF Junior Grade 2)

Boys’ singles

Jayden Templeman
1st rd: def [WC] Sebastian Sorger (AUT) 64 46 63
2nd rd: lost to Dino Prizmic (CRO) 61 61

Boys’ doubles

Jayden Templeman / Reiya Komigata (JPN)
1st rd: lost to Hynek Barton (CZE) / Daniele Minighini (ITA) 62 62

 

https://opencourt.ca/2021/05/01/canucks-this-week-week-of-may-2-2021/