December 4, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Canucks This Week – Week ending May 30, 2021 (final results)

It’s the last week before Roland Garros. And while there are some smaller prep tournaments going on, the focus shifts to the big event itself, where 128 men and 128 women are vying for spots in the main draw.

And Bianca Andreescu is back, in Strasbourg – just in time to get a few clay-court reps before the big event.

Roland Garros qualifying begins Monday.

Roland Garros
Paris France (Grand Slam)

Men’s qualifying singles

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Illya Marchenko (UKR) 67 (5) 75 64

Steven Diez
1st rd: def [6] Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) [LL] Eliot Benchetrit (MAR) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to Joao Menezes (BRA) 63 60

Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to [25] Nikola Milojevic (SRB) 76 (4) 16 62

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def Matthew Ebden (AUS) 46 63 64
2nd rd: def [27] Sumit Nagal (IND) 63 63
Final rd: lost t. [7] Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) 61 61

Women’s qualifying singles

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to [20] Claire Liu (USA) 46 62 60

Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 26 62 60
2nd rd: def [13] Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 75 62
Final rd: lost to Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 64 62

sXXXssss

Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France (WTA 250)

Singles

Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def [Q] Andrea Lazaro Garcia (ESP) 61 62
2nd rd: def. [Q] Maryna Zanievska (BEL) 61 64
QF: WITHDRAWAL

sXXXssss

Most Open 2021
Most, Czech Republic (ITF $25K men’s event)

Singles

[8] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [Q] Sean Cuenin (FRA) 75 16 64
2nd rd: lost to Alex Rybakov (USA) 61 62

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Théo Arribage (FRA)
1st rd: lost to Stepan Pecak / Jan Satral (CZE) 64 64

sXXXssss

Krka Open Otocec 2021 
Otocec, Slovenia (ITF $25K women’s event)

Singles qualifying

[10] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. Tina Cvetkovic (SLO) 62 63
Final rd: lost to [2] Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 60 75

sXXXssss

Sibenik Open 2021
Sibenik, Croatia (ITF $15K women’s event)

Singles

Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: lost to [2] Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 60 61

Doubles

[3] Raphaelle Lacasse / Lucie Wargnier (FRA)
1st rd: lost to Katerina Mandelikova (CZE) / Ana Filipa Santos (POR) 75 62

Singles qualifying

Yochana Benchetrit
1st rd: lost to Martina Husarova (SVK) 63 64

sXXXssss

M15 Heraklion
Heraklion, Greece (ITF $15K joint event)

Singles

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [WC] Adam Jones (GBR) 62 46 63

Singles qualifying

Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: lost to [12] Pol Wattanakul (THA) 57 60 [10-7]

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Vasilios Caripi (RSA)
1st rd: def Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul / Pol Wattanakul (THA) 62 63
QF: lost to [1] Runhao Hua / Ze Zhang (CHN) 63 64

sXXXssss

15K Monastir
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K joint event)

Singles qualifying

Luka Vukovic
1st rd: def Hans Peter Kaufmann (AUT) 61 63
2nd rd: lost to [8] Seita Watanabe (JPN) 46 64 [10-6]

sXXXssss

International TennisBase Hannover Open
Hannover, Germany (ITF Junior Grade 2)

Singles

Jayden Templeman
1st rd: def [WC] Georg Eduard Israelan (GER) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to [6] Alejandro Manzanera Pertusa (ESP) 63 61

Doubles

Jayden Templeman / Liam Gavrielides (GER)
1st rd: lost to [2] Philip Florig / Max Hans Rehburg (GER) 61 62

Read us