November 28, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

2021 Wimbledon qualifying – Day 3 final results

 –

It’s the final round for the men’s qualifying Thursday .

And that means they switched to the best-of-five set format to try to win that third match and get to the big dance.

Three players came back from 0-2 deficits to win in five.

The women completed their second round. And some played their final round later in the afternoon.

Men’s qualifying, final round

0-2 comebacks

[2] Mackenzie McDonald (USA) def [30] Maxime Cressy (USA) 36 46 63 64 64
[8] Tallon Griekspoor (NED) def [WC] Arthur Fery (GBR) 46 36 76 (5) 76 (5) 62
[31] Antoine Hoang (FRA) def Alex Molcan (SVK)  16 46 64 64 75

Overtime

[32] Marc Polmans (AUS) def Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 63 36 76 (2) 36 11-9

Other five-setters

[10] Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) def [WC] Anton Matusevich (GBR) 62 36 76 (3) 67 (6) 63

Upsets

Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) def [1] Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 64 46 76 (4) 63
Zhizhen Zhang (CHN) def [4] Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) 60 63 76 (4) 76 (6)
Oscar Otte (GER) def [5] Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 76 (6) 63 63
Marco Trungelliti (ARG) def [23] Botic Van De Zandschulp (NED) 63 46 76 (5) 75

Other results

[6] Denis Kudla (USA) def [25] Federico Gaio (ITA) 62 75 64
[7] Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) def [28] Nikola Milojevic (SRB) 76 (5) 64 62
[9] Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) def Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) 67 (4) 64 64 75
[15] Gregoire Barrere (FRA) def Jason Jung (TPE) 76 (5) 36 76 (4) 62
[16] Christopher O’Connell (AUS) def [27] Tomas Machac (CZE) 76 (6) 64 76 (4)
[22] Brandon Nakashima (USA) def Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 64 62 61

Daniel Masur (GER) def Sebastian Ofner (AUT) 63 63 57 61

Women’s qualifying, final round

Overtime

Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) def Jule Niemeier (GER) 64 26 97

Upsets

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def [12] Yafan Wang (CHN) 57 62 62

Other results

[4] Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) def Priscilla Hon (AUS) 36 61 62
[15] Greet Minnen (BEL) def Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 62 62
[16] Claire Liu (USA) def [24] Astra Sharma (AUS) 46 62 61 
Katie Volynets (USA)
def Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 75 64

Women’s qualifying, second round

Upsets

Danielle Lao (USA) def [2] Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 61 26 64
[WC] Katie Swan (GBR) def [6] Caty McNally (USA) 46 76 (4) 75
Urszula Radwanska (POL) def [18] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 75
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) def [25] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 75 61
Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) def [29] Xiyu Wang (CHN) 76 (5) 63
Arina Rodionova (AUS) def [32] Magdalena Frech (POL) 75 75

Seeds advancing

[1] Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) def Panna Udvardy (HUN) 64 36 62
[8] Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) def [WC] Naiktha Bains (GBR) 61 62
[10] Océane Dodin (FRA) def Simona Waltert (SUI) 75 76 (5)
[13] Kristie Ahn (USA) def Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 62 63
[14] Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) def Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) 36 61 62
[23] Ana Konjuh (CRO) def Varvara Flink (RUS) 60 57 63
[24] Olga Govortsova (BLR) def Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) 46 76 (2) 62
[30] Xinyu Wang (CHN) def Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 62 61
[31] Clara Burel (FRA) def Sachia Vickery (USA) 57 62 63

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Cristina Bucsa (ESP) def Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 61 61
Monica Niculescu (ROU) def Asia Muhammad (USA) 63 62
Ellen Perez (AUS) def Julia Grabher (AUT) 60 63
Storm Sanders (AUS) def Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 63 62
Tereza Smitkova (CZE) def Barbara Haas (AUT) 76 (6) 63