October 24, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Canucks This Week – Week ending Sept. 26, 2021 (final results)

After a bit of a quiet week, the Tours return with a WTA 500 in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

Notably, that event stepped up a year ago when there were literally no other tournaments on the calendar.

There is also a 125K in Columbus, Ohio, where Rebecca Marino is getting back into action. As is Vasek Pospisil in Metz.

Brayden Schnur qualified in Metz, while Alexis Galarneau got in as a lucky loser in Columbus.

On the men’s side, after a Davis Cup week, the ATP Tour returns in Metz, France and at a new event in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.

Moselle Open
Metz, France (ATP 250)

Singles

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def. [WC] Grégoire Barrere (FRA) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) 63 63

[Q] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [WC] Lucas Pouille (FRA) 36 64 64

Doubles

Vasek Pospisil / Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Oliver Marach / Philipp Oswald (AUT) 64 63

Singles qualifying

[ALT] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Roberto Marcora (ITA) 36 64 62
Final rd: def [WC] Harold Mayot (FRA) 64 61

sXXXssss______

J & T Banka Ostrava Open
Ostrava, Czech Republic (WTA 500)

Doubles

[3] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Kaitlyn Christian (USA)
1st rd: vs Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) / Stefanie Voëgele (SUI) lALT] Rutuja Bhosale (IND) / Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 63 64
QF: def. Vivian Heisen (GER) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 63 62
SF: def. [1] Magda Linette (POL) / Bernarda Pera (USA) WALKOVER
F: vs. [2] Sania Mirza (IND) / Zhang Shuai (CHN) 63 62

sXXXssss______

Columbus WTA 125
Columbus, OH (WTA 125)

Singles

[4] Rebecca Marino 
1st rd: lost to Harriet Dart (GBR) 75 64

Doubles

[4] Rebecca Marino / En-Shuo Liang (TPE)
1st rd: Bye
QF: def. [WC] Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) / Eleana Yu (USA) 60 64
SF: lost to Zheng Saisai / Wang Xiyu (CHN) 26 62 [10-8]

sXXXssss______

Tennis Ohio Championships  
Columbus, OH (ATP Challenger)

Singles 

Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to Jason Kubler (AUS) 76 (6) 64

[LL] Alexis Galarneau  
1st rd: lost to [1] Tennys Sandgren (USA) 63 62

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Stefan Kozlov (USA)
1st rd: def. Gijs Brouwer (NED) / Reese Stalder (USA) 75 46 [10-7]
QF: def. JiSung Nam / MinKyu Song (KOR) 63 67 (6) [10-6]
SF: def. [1] Robert Galloway / Alex Lawson (USA) 75 36 [10-2]
F: def. [WC] James Trotter (JPN) / Andrew Lutschaunig (USA) 75 76 (5)

Alexis Galarneau / Aleksandar Kovacevic (USA)
1st rd: def. [WC] Cannon Kingsley / Jake Van Emburgh (USA) 61 63
QF: lost to [1] Robert Galloway / Alex Lawson (USA) 64 64

[WC] Justin Boulais / Robert Cash (USA)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Andrew Lutschaunig (USA) / James Trotter (JPN) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

[2] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [WC] James Trotter (JPN) 67 (4) 75 63
Final rd: lost to [6] Yunseong Chung (KOR) 64 64

[WC] Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to [6] Yunseong Chung (KOR) 76 (5) 63

sXXXssss______

Braga Open
Braga, Portugal (ATP Tour Challenger)

Singles 

[8] Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [Q] Nikolas Sanchez Izquierdo (ESP) 21 retd

Doubles

Steven Diez / Javier Barranco Cosano (ESP)

sXXXssss

Jozi Open
Johannesburg, South Africa (ITF 25K)

Singles 

[3] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Sebastian Prechtel (GER) 63 64

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def [WC] Dylan Salton (RSA) 46 62 61
2nd rd: lost to [2] Benjamin Lock (ZIM) 61 64

Doubles 

Filip Peliwo / Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def Sebastian Prechtel (GER) / Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) 64 63
QF: lost to [4] Markos Kalovelonis / Michael Pervolarakis (GRE) 36 63 [10-6]

sXXXssss

Fort Worth W25
Fort Worth TX (ITF Women’s 25K)

Singles qualifying

[9] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to Alexa Graham (USA) 36 61 [10-1]

Louise Kwong
1st rd: lost to [11] Anna Hertel (POL) 63 63

 sXXXssss

World Tennis Tour Cancun 2021
Cancun, Mexico (ITF 15K)

Singles 

Marina Stakusic
1st rd: vs Christina Rosca (USA) 46 63 62

Singles qualifying

Melissa Holmberg
1st rd: lost to [11] Sarah Pang (SGP) 60 60

sXXXssss

Legacy Bank NWA Tennis Series
Fayetteville, AK (ITF Men’s 15K)

Singles 

Liam Draxl
1st rd: def Alexander Brown (USA) 63 63
2nd rd: lost to [4] Toby Kodat (USA) 63 33 retd

Doubles

Liam Draxl / Noah Schachter (USA)
1st rd: lost to [2] Abraham Asaba (GBA) / Sekou Bangoura (USA) 36 63 [11-9]

[4] Juan Carlos Aguilar / Sander Jong (NED)
1st rd: lost to Alexander Reco / Nicolas Rousset (FRA) 61 36 [11-9]

Singles qualifying

[5] Juan Carlos Aguilar
1st rd: lost to Blu Baker (GBR) 64 64

 sXXXssss

Internacional Masculino de Tennis Melilla Sport Capital
Melilla, Spain (ITF 15K)

Singles qualifying

Emiliano Jorquera
1st rd: lost to [5] Aaron Cohen (ISR) 64 63

 sXXXssss

Read us