July 11, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

ATP Tour – Tuesday, April 19, 2022 order of play

(Screenshot: TennisTV)

Another day for fans in Belgrade to wait for the return of their hero, Novak Djokovic.

The world No. 1 has to wait for a first-round match scheduled for Tuesday between two of his countrymen to produce an opponent.

Meanwhile, it’ll be a good look at Dominic Thiem, who is finally back on the ATP Tour after a long injury period.

*****************************

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Category: ATP Masters 500
Dates:
April 18 – 24, 2022
Prize money: €2,802,580
Draws: S48 – D16

Tuesday, April 19, 2022
Order of play

Pista Rafa Nadal (11 a.m. start – 5 a.m. EDT)

1. Sebastian Korda (USA) vs. [Q] Carlos Taberner (ESP) H2H
2. Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) vs. [WC] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) H2H (not before 12:30 p.m.)
3. [2] Casper Ruud (NOR) vs. Brandon Nakashima (USA) H2H
4. [6] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Mackenzie McDonald (USA) OR [LL] Hugo Grenier (FRA)
5. [4] Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. [Q] Egor Gerasimov H2H  

Pista Jan Kodes

1. Lloyd Harris (RSA) vs. Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) H2H
2. Ugo Humbert (FRA) vs. Pablo Andujar (ESP) H2H
3. Pedro Martinez (ESP) vs. Ilya Ivashka H2H
4. [12] Daniel Evans (GBR) vs. Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) H2H
5. Tim Puetz (GER) / Michael Venus (NZL) vs. [WC] David Marrero / Jaume Munar (ESP)

Pista 2

1. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Jordan Thompson (AUS) H2H
2. [Q] Hugo Dellien (BOL) vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) [LL] Manuel Guinard (FRA) H2H
3. [11] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [Q] Elias Ymer (SWE) H2H
4. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) / Alexander Bublik (KAZ) (not before 3 p.m.)
5. Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs. Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies (GER) 

*****************************

Serbia Open
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Category: ATP 250
Dates:
April 18 – 24, 2022
Prize money: €597,900
Draws: S28 – D16

Tuesday, April 19, 2022
Order of play

Center Court (11 a.m. start – 5 a.m. EDT)

1. Laslo Djere (SRB) vs. [WC] Hamad Medjedovic (SRB) H2H
2. Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. John Millman (AUS) H2H
3. [8] Filip Krajinovic (SRB) vs. David Goffin (BEL) H2H  (not before 3 p.m.)
4. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. [Q] Taro Daniel (JPN) H2H 

Court 1

1. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) vs. [Q] Jiri Lehecka (CZE) H2H
2. Mikael Ymer (SWE) vs. [Q] Roman Safiullin H2H
3. Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) vs. [WC] Ivan Sabanov /  Matej Sabanov(SRB)
4. Oscar Otte (GER) vs. [WC] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) H2H 

Court 2

1. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) vs. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) / Nikola Cacic (SRB)
2. Joao Sousa (POR) vs. [Q] Thiago Monteiro (BRA) H2H (not before 1 p.m.)
3. [2] Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. [WC] Hamad Medjedovic (SRB) / Jakub Mensik (CZE) (after suitable rest)

 

About Post Author