June 13, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending May 1, 2022 (final results)

Eventually, the action will begin in Madrid although the main draw action kicks off only at the end of the week (with the men, only on Sunday).

So it’s an extended tournament with a heavy back end.

In the meantime, there are ATP events in Munich and Estoril, where Félix Auger-Aliassime is expected to be the No. 1 seed.

Unfortunately for the women, the “mid-week” start doesn’t allow for playing opportunities elsewhere at the WTA level, other than a 125 in St-Malo, France that takes place the first week of May.

************************* 

Millennium Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal (ATP 250)

Singles

[1] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Carlos Taberner (ESP) 16 62 62
QF: lost to [8] Sebastian Korda (USA) 62 62

************************* 

BMW Open
Munich, Germany (ATP 250)

Singles

[LL] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def [5] Cristian Garin (CHI) 63 64
2nd rd: def. Hugo Gaston (FRA) 62 26 41 retd
QF: lost to Oscar Otte (GER) 61 76 (1)

************************* 

Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain (WTA 1000)
Carried over to next week

Women’s singles

[17] Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: def [Q] Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 16 64
2nd rd: lost to Jil Teichmann (SUI) 64 64

[PR] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Alison Riske (USA) 64 36 60
2nd rd: def. [6] Danielle Collins (USA) 61 61

3rd rd: vs. [12] Jessica Pegula (USA)

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Pablo Carreño Busta / Pedro Martinez (ESP) 67 (6) 63 [10-1]

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
1st rd: vs Maximo Gonzalez / Diego Schwartzman (ARG)

Women’s doubles

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. Han Xinyun (CHN) / Alexandra Panova

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alicja Rosolska (POL)
1st rd: def Eri Hozumi / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 62 64
2nd rd: vs. [1] Zhang Shuai (CHN) / Storm Sanders (AUS)

Leylah Fernandez / Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
1st rd: def [5] Anna Danilina (KAZ) / Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 67 (4) 76 (4) [10-7]
2nd rd: vs. Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)

************************* 

Savannah Challenger
Savannah, Georgia (ATP Challenger)

Singles

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [7] Tennys Sandgren (USA) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to Christian Harrison (USA) 62 63

 ************************* 

Morelos Open
Morelos, Mexico (ATP Challenger)

Singles

[5] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 67 76 (3) 21 retd

Steven Diez
1st rd: def [Q] Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) 62 61
2nd rd: def. [Q] Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) 76 (2) 63
QF: lost to [8] Rinky Hjikata (AUS) 60 61

Doubles

Steven Diez / Viktor Durasovic (NOR)

************************* 

LTP 100
Charleston, SC (ITF $100K)

Singles 

[Q] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: lost to [WC] Taylor Townsend (USA) 16 61 60

Singles qualifying

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def [14] Peyton Stearns (USA) 62 67 (5) [10-7]
Final rd: def [4] Allie Kiick (USA) 76 (4) 63

 

 

Read us

************************* 

Mardy Fish Children’s Foundation Tennis Championships
Vero Beach, Fla. (ITF $15K)

Singles

[1] Liam Draxl
1st rd: def [JE] Nicholas Godsick (USA) 64 63
2nd rd: def. A.J. Catanzariti (USA) 46 64 63
QF: vs. Millen Hurrion (GBR) 62 62
SF: lost to [3] Sekou Bangoura (USA) 62 64

Doubles

[2] Liam Draxl / Millen Hurrion (GBR)
1st rd: def Nathan Ponwith / Ryan Shane (USA) 67 (1) 64 [10-8]
QF: def. Joshua Sheehy / Jakub Wojcik (USA) 61 60
SF: def. [3] Abraham Asaba (GHA) / Alex Knaff (LUX) 64 26 [11-9]
F: lost to [WC] Nishesh Basavareddy (USA) / Ricardo Rodriguez-Pace (VEN) 64 63

Singles qualifying

[13] Stefan Simeunovic
1st rd: def Rodrigo Ramos Codes (ESP) 61 64
Final rd: lost to [4] Jakub Wojcik (USA) 64 61

Andy Zhu
1st rd: lost to [16] Drew Van Orderlein (USA) 61 64

Tom Dynka
1st rd: lost to [4] Jakub Wojcik (USA) 36 61 [10-4]

************************* 

Antalya Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K)

Singles

[JE] Kayla Cross
1st rd: lost to Ines Murta (POR) 62 60

[JE] Mia Kupres
1st rd: def [WC] Ekaterina Ovcharenko 64 62
2nd rd: def. [6] Daria Lodikova 63 36 63
QF: lost to Ksenia Laskutova 62 63

Doubles

Kayla Cross / Mia Kupres
1st rd: def Rinko Matsuda (JPN) / Philippa Preugschat (GER) 62 62
QF: def. [4] Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) / Ines Murta (POR) 76 (5) 36 [10-7]
SF: lost to [1] Misaki Matsuda (JPN) / Ksenia Laskutova 63 76 (2)

************************* 

ITF Men’s Asia/Oceania #4
Chang Rai, Thailand (ITF $15K)

Singles

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [2] Nam Hoang Ly (VIE)
64 62

Doubles

[3] Kelsey Stevenson / Hua Runhao (CHN)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Pruchya Isaro / Thanthub Suksumrarn (THA) 76 (2) 61

************************* 

Cairo Egypt Women’s Future
Cairo, Egypt (ITF $25K)

Singles qualifying

Anna Grubor
1st rd: def Iena Karlovcan (SRB) 61 61
2nd rd: lost to [3] Barbora Matusova (SVK) 63 60

************************* 

Read us

About Post Author