April 14, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

’22 Roland Garros qualifying – Day 3 women’s final results

ROLAND GARROS – As a reward for winning her first round, Canadian Rebecca Marino was assigned literally the worst court in the whole place for her second-round match against Zavatska.

If it makes her feel any better, the No. 1 seed in qualifying, Anastasia Potapova, got assigned the same court.

There’s no place for ANYONE to sit, and it’s right next to a major corridor where people are entering and leaving the site and walking by, all day long.

But since she strolled to an easy victory, safe to say it’s a great court. 🙂

*****************************

Roland Garros
Wednesday, May 18, 2022
Final results
Singles qualifying, second round

[9] Rebecca MARINO (CAN) def Katarina ZAVATSKA (UKR) 61 62

Upsets

Anastasia KULIKOVA (FIN) def [1] Anastasia POTAPOVA 57 76 (5) 63
[PR] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) def [4] Xiyu WANG (CHN) 63 63
Joanne ZUGER (SUI
) def. [7] Tamara KORPATSCH (GER) 62 46 64
[WC] Oceane BABEL (FRA) def [8] Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) 16 64 64

The Lindas

Linda NOSKOVA (CZE) def Conny PERRIN (SUI) 64 46 63

Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) def Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE) 75 36 75

Seeds advancing

[2] Jule NIEMEIER (GER) def Jessika PONCHET (FRA) 64 60
[3] Lin ZHU (CHN) def Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA  61 62
[5] Irina BARA (ROU) def [WC] Selena JANICIJEVIC (FRA) 57 64 63
[6] Donna VEKIC (CRO) def Louisa CHIRICO (USA) 60 36 75
[10] Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) def Marina MELNIKOVA 26 75 60
[13] Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) def Grace MIN (USA) 36 75 75
[14] Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) def Sara ERRANI (ITA) 61 62
[15] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) def Susan BANDECCHI (SUI) 63 63
[17] Hailey BAPTISTE (USA) def Julia GRABHER (AUT) 16 63 62
[20] Reka Luca JANI (HUN) def Jaimee FOURLIS (AUS) 67 (3) 75 63
[21] Cristina BUCSA (ESP) def Arina RODIONOVA (AUS) 63 63
[31] Mirjam BJORKLUND (SWE) def Lizette CABRERA (AUS) 62 62

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) def Yuriko MIYAZAKI (GBR) 75 62
Fernanda CONTRERAS GOMEZ (MEX) def Ipek OZ (TUR) 57 64 62
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB)
def Simona WALTERT (SUI) 46 76 (3) 63
Anastasia GASANOVA def Priscilla HON (AUS) 64 63
Valentini GRAMMATIKOPOULOU (GRE) def Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) 26 60 63
Nao HIBINO (JPN) def Yuliya HATOUKA 76 (7) 62
Christina MCHALE (USA) def Carolina ALVES (BRA) 76 (4) 62
Seone MENDEZ (AUS) def Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) 76 (7) 75
Yuki NAITO (JPN) def Katharina GERLACH (GER) 26 63 63
Nastasja SCHUNK (GER) def Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) 63 61
Oksana SELEKHMETEVA def Elisabetta COCCIARETTO (ITA) 63 63
Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) def Suzan LAMENS (NED) 46 75 62
Moyuka UCHIJIMA (JPN) def Kathinka VON DEICHMANN (LIE) 36 64 62

 

About Post Author