April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

WTA Tour – Thursday, Oct. 13, 2022 final results

SAN DIEGO – World No. 1 Iga Swiatek opened things up early Thursday, against the luckiest of losers, Zheng Qinwen.

It was close for a portion of it, until Swiatek took control of things in the third set.

And after that, the first-ever meeting between Coco Gauff and Bianca Andreescu.

That one really lived up to the advance billing, won by Gauff after being down 1-3 in the third set.

 *************************************** 

San Diego Open
Location: San Diego, Calif.
Category:
WTA 500
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Oct. 10 – 16, 2022
Prize money: $757,900
Draws: S32 – D16

Thursday, Oct. 13, 2022
Final results

Singles, second round

[6] Coco Gauff (USA) def [PR] Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 64 46 63

Madison Keys (USA) def [8] Daria Kasatkina (RUS) 64 63

[1] Iga Swiatek (POL) def [LL] Zheng Qinwen (CHN) 64 46 61
[2] Paula Badosa (ESP) def [Q] Louisa Chirico (USA) 60 63
[3] Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) def. [WC] Sloane Stephens (USA) 16 63 62

Doubles, quarterfinals

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) def Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 75 46 [10-7] 

[1] Coco Gauff / Jessica Pegula (USA) def Sofia Kenin (USA) / Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 62 76 (3)

*************************************************

Transylvania Open by Verdina
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Category:
WTA 250
Surface: Indoor Hard
Dates: Oct. 10 – 16, 2022
Prize money: $251,750
Draws: S32 – D16

Thursday, Oct. 13, 2022
Final results

Singles, second round

[2] Anhelina Kalinina (KAZ) def. [Q] Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 63 62
[4] Anastasia Potapova (RUS) def. Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 62 63
[7] Wang Xiyu (CHN) def. [WC] Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 61 67 (8) 76 (6)

[Q] Anna Blinkova (RUS) def Wang Xinyu (CHN) 64 26 61
Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) def Dalma Galfi (HUN) 61 64

Doubles, quarterfinals

Yana Sizikova / Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) def [2] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 62 46 [10-7] 

[1] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) def. Jasmine Paolini / Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) 61 64

Han Xinyun (CHN) / Viktorija Golubic (SUI) def Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Harriet Dart (GBR) 36 64 [10-3]
Angelina Gabuera / Anastasia Zakharova (RUS) def Dalma Galfi / Anna Bondar (HUN) 64 76 (5)

About Post Author