July 19, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Nov. 6, 2022 (final results)

The Canadian content level drops this week, as there were two ITFs (the women’s a bigger event) in Canada last week, but none this week.

There are Challengers in Calgary (joint) and Drummondville still to come this season.

But Gabriela Dabrowski represented at the WTA Finals, where she and partner Giuliana Olmos were the No. 2 seeds.

And Denis Shapovalov and Félix Auger-Aliassime continued their autumn runs – this time in the same place, at the Paris Masters.

Filip Peliwo, who now represents Poland, got to both the singles and doubles finals in Jerusalem.

(Last week’s final results at the bottom of the post).

*********************************** 

WTA Finals
Fort Worth, Texas

Doubles (Round Robin)

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) (1-2)

lost to [4] Veronika Kudmetova (RUS) / Elise Mertens (BEL) 76 (5) 62

def [5] Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 76 (5) 26 [12-10]

lost to [7] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) / Anna Danilina (RUS) 75 60

*********************************** 

Rolex Paris Masters
Paris-Bercy, France (ATP 1000)

Singles

[8] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [Q] Mikael Ymer (SWE) 67 (6) 64 76 (6)
3rd rd: def [WC] Gilles Simon (FRA) 61 63
QF: def. [16] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 61 64
SF: lost to Holger Rune (DEN) 64 62

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) 67 (2) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [14] Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) 76 (2) 26 64

*********************************** 

Dow Tennis Classic
Midland, Mich. (WTA 125)

Singles

[WC] Eugenie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to [5] Camila Osorio (COL) 16 62 62

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [2/WC] Madison Brengle (USA) 64 61

[Q] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [Q] Robin Montgomery (USA) 76 (5) 57 63
2nd rd: vs. [3] Zhu Lin (CHN) 64 63
QF: lost to Peyton Stearns (USA)  64 62

Singles qualifying

[5] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def Hanna Chang (USA) 46 63 61
Final rd: def [4] Sophie Chang (USA) 61 76 (5)

*********************************** 

Read us

*********************************** 

Jonathan Fried Pro Challenger
Charlottesville, VA (ATP Challenger)

Singles

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: lost to [Q] Edan Leshem (ISR) 75 63

*********************************** 

Jerusalem Open 2022
Jerusalem, Israel (ITF $25K)

Singles

[2] Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: def Niv Zuckerman (ISR) 60 60
2nd rd: def. Roi Ginat (ISR) 61 64
QF: def. [6] Orel Kimhi (ISR) 64 63
SF: def. [4] Daniel Cukierman (ISR) 46 63 62
F: lost to [3] Vladyslav Orlov (UKR) 16 61 75

Doubles

[2] Filip Peliwo (POL) / Mattias Southcombe (GBR)
1st rd: def. [WC] Vladimir Bazilevskiy / Amit Vales (SR) 63 61
QF: def Jonathan Baron / Roi Ginat (ISR) 64 62
SF: def. Alon Elia (ISR) / Joshua Luck (RSA) 61 63
F: lost to [1] Daniel Cukierman (ISR) / Joshua Paris (GBR) 63 64

*********************************** 

Dick Savitt Open
Ithaca, NY  (ITF $15K)

Singles

Juan Carlos Aguilar
1st rd: def [WC] Jack McCarthy (AUS) 61 76 (5)
2nd rd: lost to [6] Toby Kodat (USA) 64 63

[Q] Christian Lakoseljac
1st rd: lost to Menelaos Efstathiu (CYP) 63 63

Doubles

Juan Carlos Aguilar / AJ Catanzariti (USA)
1st rd: def. [4] Preston Brown / Jacob Brumm (USA) 63 63
QF: lost to Ben Jones / James Story (GBR) 46 62 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[3] Christian Lakoseljac
1st rd: def Mark Wallner (GER) 62 67 [10-8]
FInal rd: def [15] Aman Sharma (USA) 62 62

[16] Sid Donarski
1st rd: def Mitchell Dobek (USA) 75 61
Final rd: lost to [WC] Braden Shick (USA) 62 retd

Aurel Ciocanu
1st rd: lost to [4] Evan Bynoe (USA) 76 61

Stefano Liokossis
1st rd: lost to [1] Ben Jones (GBR) 64 64

[WC] Samuel Paquette
1st rd: lost to [6] James Story (GBR) 60 62

***********************************

M15 /W15 Nana Heraklion
Heraklion, Greece (Men’s & Women’s ITF $15K)

Men’s singles qualifying

Adrian Catahan
1st rd: lost to Jiri Jenicek (CZE) 60 60

Women’s singles qualifying

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: def Anna Barbara Janovic (RUS) 61 30 retd
2nd rd: lost to [16] Jovana Peric (SRB) 63 63

***********************************

Egypt Men’s Future
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles qualifying

Michael Younan
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [1] Roland Stuurman (NED) 63 60

*********************************** 

Read us

About Post Author