May 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending March 5, 2023 (final results)

With Félix Auger-Aliassime in Dubai and Denis Shapovalov in Acapulco, the Canuckians were represented at the ATP 500 level.

On the women’s side, which was just 250s this week, Rebecca Marino was playing Monterrey ahead of Indian Wells the week after that.

Toronto has a $25K women’s ITF event, which will be chock full (as usual) of Canadians from the qualies through to the main draw.

Katherine Sebov, who hadn’t played since her big moment making it to the main draw in Australia, was entered as the No. 2 seed there, not far from her house. And she won the whole thing with the loss of one set.

Caledon, Ont’s finest, and Montreal native Erin Routliffe, a Cana-Kiwi, won the third WTA Tour event of her career in Austin, Texas.

***********************************

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Dubai, UAE (ATP 500)

Singles

[4] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Maxime Cressy (USA) 76 (4) 36 63
2nd rd: lost to. Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 76 (4) 64

***********************************

Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Acapulco, Mexico (ATP 500)

Singles

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 67 (4) 60 75
2nd rd: lost to [1] Taylor Fritz (USA) 64 64

***********************************

Movistar Chile Open
Santiago, Chile (ATP 250)

Singles

[WC] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: lost to Jaume Munar (ESP) 60 67 (4) 76 (5)

Doubles

[WC] Alejandro Tabilo / Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI)
1st rd: def Facundo Bagnis (ARG) / Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) 63 63
QF: def [1] Maximo Gonzalez / Andres Molteni (ARG) 61 36 [10-7]
SF: lost to Andrea Pellegrino / Andrea Vavassori (ITA) WALKOVER

***********************************

Abierto GNP Seguros
Monterrey, Mexico (WTA 250)

Singles

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 76 (4) 76 (4)
2nd rd: lost to [5] Zhu Lin (CHN) 76 (4) 26 63

Doubles

Rebecca Marino / Natela Dzalamidze (GEO)
1st rd: lost to Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) / Mayar Sherif (EGY) 67 (2) 75 [10-4]

***********************************

ATX Open
Austin Texas (WTA 250)

Doubles

[2] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)
1st rd: def Dalma Galfi (HUN) / Danka Kovinic (MNE) 62 61
QF: def [WC] Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) / Selena Zeynalova (UKR) 64 26 [10-7]
SF: def [3] Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 62 63
F: def. [1] Ellen Perez / Nicole Melichar-Martinez (USA) 64 36 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[10] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Elvina Kalieva (USA) 76 (3) 64

********************************** 

Texas Tennis Classic
Waco, Texas (Challenger $80K)

(Gabriel Diallo was entered in this event, but withdrew)

Singles

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [LL] Elmar Ejupovic (GER) 60 63
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) 63 63

Doubles

Alexis Galarneau / Aleksandar Kovacevic (USA)
1st rd: def [3] Alex Bolt / Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 57 64 [10-7]
QF: lost to Ulises Blanch (USA) / Juan Pablo Ficovich (ARG) 67 (4) 64 [10-8]

********************************** 

Pune Metropolitan Region Challenger
Pune, India (Challenger $130K)

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Yunseong Chung (KOR)

*********************************** 

W25 Toronto
Toronto, Ontario (ITF $25K)

Singles

[2] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [Q] Sara Daaavettila (USA) 60 64
2nd rd: def [Q] Anna-Raphaelle Serghi (CAN) 60 63
QF: def. [7] Jessie Aney (USA) 64 63
SF: def [8] Gabriela Andrea Knutson (CZE) 64 36 76 (2)
F: def [5] Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 64 76 (4)

[WC] Kayla Cross
1st rd: def [WC] Orly Ogilvy (CAN) 57 61 63
2nd rd: def. [3] Arielle Hartono (NED) 57 64 61
QF: lost to [6] Taylor Ng (USA) 60 16 76 (5)

Cadence Brace
1st rd: def Dalayna Hewitt (CAN) 76 (4) 60
2nd rd: lost to [1] Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 76 (2) 63

[WC] Martyna Ostrzygalo
1st rd: def. [Q] Mara Schmidt (USA) 63 60
2nd rd: lost to [8] Gabriela Andrea Knutson (CZE) 64 62

[Q] Anna-Raphaelle Serghi
1st rd: def [Q] Koike, Ena (JPN) 63 36 63
2nd rd: lost to [2] Katherine Sebov (CAN) 60 63

Stacey Fung
1st rd: lost to [8] Gabriela Andrea Knutson (CZE) 75 41 retd

[Q] Catherine Gagnon
1st rd: lost to [Q] Hsu, Chieh-Yu (TPE) 76 (9) 57 61

[WC] Orly Ogilvy
1st rd: lost to [WC] Kayla Cross (CAN) 57 61 63

[WC] Ellie Daniels
1st rd: lost to Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) 62 62

Doubles

Kayla Cross / Sara Daavettila (USA)
1st rd: def [4] Dalayna Hewitt (USA) / Hsu-Chieh-Yu (TPE) 62 63
QF: def. Yuka Hosoki / Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 64 75
SF: lost to [1] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Fanni Stollar (HUN) 64 63

Teah Chavez / Orly Ogilvy
1st rd: def Tara Malik (USA) / Emma Van Poppel (NED) 63 60
QF: lost to [3] Jessie Aney / Jessica Failla (USA) 62 60

Xie, Anlin / Mara Schmidt (USA)
1st rd: def Brittany Collens (USA) / Savanna Ly-Nguyen (VIE) 26 60 [11-9]
QF: lost to [1] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Fanni Stollar (HUN) 63 63

[WC] Alessia Cau / Alexia Jacobs
1st rd: lost to [1] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Fanni Stollar (HUN) 62 62

[WC] Scarlett Nicholson / Anna-Raphaelle Serghi
1st rd: lost to [2] Gabriela Andrea Knutson (CZE) / Katarina Stresnakova (SVK) 62 61

Cadence Brace / Olivia Lincer (AUT)
1st rd: lost to [3] Jessie Aney / Jessica Failla (USA) 61 62

Ellie Daniels / Martyna Ostrzygalo
1st rd: lost to Yuka Hosoki / Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 75 46 [10-5]

Singles qualifying

Catherine Gagnon
1st rd: def [6] Teah Chavez (CAN) 75 62
Final rd: def. [WC] Zoya Chulak (CAN) 63 61

[WC] Anna-Raphaelle Serghi (CAN)
1st rd: def [7] Brittany Collens (USA) 63 64
Final rd: def [9] Tara Malik (USA) 61 62

Alessia Cau
1st rd: def [16] Adaugo Chioma Ukaeghu (USA) 61 61
Final rd: lost to [1] Sara Daaavettila (USA) 76 (2) 61

Nadia Lagaev
1st rd: def. [4] Ana Grubor (CAN) 60 46 [10-7]
Final rd: lost to [15] Mia Yamakita (USA) 76 (2) 63

Raphaelle Leroux
1st rd: def [3] Yuka Hosoki (JPN) 16 61 [10-4]
Final rd: lost to [14] Mara Schmidt (USA) 64 36 [10-6]

[WC] Zoya Chulak
1st rd: def. [12] Xie Anlin (CAN) 62 63
Final rd: lost to  Catherine Gagnon (CAN) 63 61

[WC] Maria Komar
1st rd: lost to [2] Hsu Chieh-Yu (TPE) 61 63

[4] Ana Grubor
1st rd: lost to Nadia Lagaev (CAN) 60 46 [10-7]

[6] Teah Chavez
1st rd: lost to Catherine Gagnon (CAN) 75 62

[12] Xie Anlin
1st rd: lost to [WC] Zoya Chulak (CAN) 62 63

[13] Mariya Dobreva
1st rd: lost to Emma Lella (USA) 64 36 [10-5]

Alexia Jacobs
1st rd: lost to [10] Emma Van Poppel (NED) 64 75

Scarlett Nicholson
1st rd: lost to [5] Savanna Ly-Nguyen (VIE) 63 63

Sarah L’Allier
1st rd: lost to [14] Mara Schmidt (USA) 63 63

Iulia Bucea
1st rd: lost to [11] Maya Joint (USA) 61 61

[WC] Angel Lily Bean
1st rd: lost to [15] Mia Yamakita (USA) 26 64 [11-9]

[WC] Isabelle Marton
1st rd: lost to [8] Ena Kolke (JPN) 63 64

***********************************

Loulé Open
Loulé, Portugal (ITF 25K)

Singles

Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: lost to [Q] Adria Soriano Barrera (ESP) 30 retd

*********************************** 

4th ITF WTT Vila de Torelló
Torelló, Spain (ITF $25K)

Singles

[3] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [Q] Kuzey Cekirge (TUR) 62 76 (13)
2nd rd: def [WC] Bruno Pujol Navarro (ESP) 63 62
QF: def. (JE] Edas Butvilas (LTU) 16 63 61
SF: lost to [1] Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 76 (6) 75

***********************************

ITF WTT Rafa Nadal Academy
Manacor, Mallorca (ITF 15K)

Singles qualifying

[10] Natasha Sengphrachanh
1st rd: def Caterina Revelli (GBR) 60 60
2nd rd: def. Niamh Campbell (GBR) 61 60
Final rd: lost to Iva Primorac (CRO) 63 60

***********************************

M15 Naples
Naples, Fla. (ITF 15K)

Singles qualifying

Stefano Liokossis
1st rd: lost to [3] Lucas Bouquet (FRA) 64 62

***********************************

Magic Hotel Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF 15K)

Singles qualifying

Stefan Frljanic
1st rd: lost to Gao Xin (CHN) 64 63

************************************

Read us

 

About Post Author