April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Roland Garros ’23 – Day 1 men’s qualifying final results

PARIS –  Day 1 of the men’s qualifying at this year’s Roland Garros was a day when many of the veterans went down to defeat.

American Steve Johnson, Portugal’s Joao Sousa (in a match tiebreak), Pablo Cuevas – all are out.

And Nikoloz Basilashvili, the former top-20 player who has had all kinds of off-court drama the last few years, meekly exited in the first round of qualifying.

Lucas Pouille, who was top-10 for a hot minute a few years ago, is working his way back and had a good win over Machac.

And Fabian Marozsan, who announced his arrival in Rome when he took out Carlos Alcaraz, has to “prove” himself all over again as the No. 25 seed in the qualifying. He got his first match done and dusted.

*****************************

Roland Garros
Location: Paris, France
Category: Grand Slam
Surface: Red Clay
Dates:
May 28 – June 11, 2023
Total Prize money: $23,352,500
Draws: S128 – D64

Monday, May 22, 2023
Final results
Men’s Qualifying, first round

Canadian Content

Alejandro TABILO (CHI) def Luca NARDI (ITA) 62 67 (3) 75

Surprises

[12] Giulio ZEPPIERI (ITA) def Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 64 61

Lucas POUILLE (FRA) def [16] Tomas MACHAC (CZE) 75 63

Extra time

Santiago RODRIGUEZ TAVERNA (ARG) def Joao SOUSA (POR) 62 36 76 [10-8]

Upsets

Renzo OLIVO (ARG) def [10] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 67 (4) 63 63
Sascha GUEYMARD WAYENBURG (FRA) def [27] Denis KUDLA (USA) 64 63
Thiago Agustin TIRANTE (ARG) def [29] Rinky HIJIKATA (AUS) 63 62

No. 4 seed Juan Manuel Cerundolo through.

Seeds advancing

[3] Borna GOJO (CRO) def Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 60 46 64
[4] Juan Manuel CERUNDOLO (ARG) def Zachary SVAJDA (USA) 76 (4) 63
[8] Radu ALBOT (MDA) def Vit KOPRIVA (CZE) 75 60
[9] Dominic STRICKER (SUI) def Jelle SELS (NED) 76 (5) 63
[15] Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) def Luciano DARDERI (ITA) 63 64
[20] Filip MISOLIC (AUT) def Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 36 76 (7) 62 (Couacaud served for the match in the second set)
[21] Zizou BERGS (BEL) def Steve JOHNSON (USA) 64 64
[22] Jurij RODIONOV (AUT) def Brandon HOLT (USA) 76 (2) 64
[23] Norbert GOMBOS (SVK) def [WC] Antoine GHIBAUDO (FRA) 67 (4) 63 61
[25] Fabian MAROZSAN (HUN) def Li TU (AUS) 63 64
[32] Pedro MARTINEZ (ESP) def Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 63 61

Brit Ryan Peniston through to the second round.

Other results (in alphabetical order)

[WC] Dan ADDED (FRA) def Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 64 64
Camilo UGO CARABELLI (ARG) def Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 63 16 63
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) def Joris DE LOORE (BEL) 62 64
Jesper DE JONG (NED) def Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 46 63 61
Frederico FERREIRA SILVA (POR) def Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 67 (6) 76 (5) 61
Matteo GIGANTE (ITA) def Seong-Chan HONG (KOR) 75 64
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB) def Ivan GAKHOV (RUS) 26 76 (5) 64
Dennis NOVAK (AUT) def Shintaro MOCHIZUKI (JPN) 62 46 61
Gauthier ONCLIN (BEL) def Nicholas David IONEL (ROU) 62 63
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) def Altug CELIKBILEK (TUR) 64 62
Juncheng SHANG (CHN) def [PR] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) 63 64
Dalibor SVRCINA (CZE) def Leandro RIEDI (SUI) 64 64
Chun-Hsin TSENG (TPE) def Alexander RITSCHARD (SUI) 76 (2) 36 63
Andrea VAVASSORI (ITA) def [WC] Titouan DROGUET (FRA) 63 76 (3)

About Post Author