February 26, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

WTA Tour – Friday, Oct. 27, 2023 final results

The semifinalists in Zhuhai were determined, with the results from Thursday.

And the tournament is guaranteed to have a Chinese player in the final as No. 7 Zheng Qinwen will take on No. 12 Zhu Lin.

The other semifinal will pit No. 8 seed Beatriz Haddad Maia against No. 6 Daria Kasatkina of Russia.

In Tampico – with the help of some walkovers – they caught up.

(Zhuhai is 12 hours ahead of ET; Tampico is two hours behind)

**********************************

WTA Elite Trophy
Location: Zhuhai, China
Category: WTA Finals
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Oct. 24 – 29, 2023
Prize money: $2,600,000
Draws: S12 – D6

Friday, Oct. 27, 2023
Final results

Singles, round robin

[8] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) def. [9] Caroline Garcia (FRA) 61 76 (4) (Camellia)

[5] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) def. [4] Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 64 36 75 (Rose)

[7] Zheng Qinwen (CHN) def. [3] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 64 16 62 (Orchid)

Doubles round robin

[2] Miyu Kato (JPN) / Aldila Sutjiaki (INA) def. [3] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 6 67 (5) [10-6] (Lily)

**********************************

Abierto Tampico
Location: Tampico, Mexico
Category: WTA 125
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Oct. 23 – 29, 2023
Prize money: $115,000
Draws: S32 – D16

Friday, Oct. 27, 2023
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

[4] Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) def [7] Katie Volynets (USA) 63 61 
[5] Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS)
def Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) 61 62
[6] Emina Bektas (USA) def [1/WC] Caroline Dolehide (USA) 61 62

Elisabeth Mandlik (USA) def [WC] Fernandez Contreras (MEX) WALKOVER  

Singles, second round

[WC] Fernandez Contreras (MEX) def [8] Emiliano Arango (COL) 46 63 63

Doubles, semifinals

[1] Sabrina Santamaria (USA) / Heather Watson (GBR) def [4] Jessica Aney / Sofia Sewing (USA) 61 64
[3] Kamilla Rakhimova / Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS)
def Hailey Baptiste / Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 75 64

Doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Sabrina Santamaria (USA) / Heather Watson (GBR) def. [WC] Emiliana Arango (COL) / Katrina Scott (USA) 61 61
[3] Kamilla Rakhimova / Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS)
def. Raluca Serban (CYP) / Renata Zarazua (MEX) 61 36 [10-6]

[4] Jessica Aney / Sofia Sewing (USA) def. Katarina Kozarov (SRB) / Varvara Lepchenko (USA) WALKOVER
Hailey Baptiste / Whitney Osuigwe (USA) def [2] Angela Kulikov (USA) / Fernandez Contreras (MEX) WALKOVER 

Doubles, first round

Hailey Baptiste / Whitney Osuigwe (USA) def Jessica Hinojoso Gomez (MEX) / Carole Monnet (FRA) WALKOVER

**********************************

About Post Author