April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Jan. 7, 2024 (final results)

Canucks

After the shortest off-season in memory (maybe not, but it feels like it get shorter every year, the WTA and ATP players are back in action to start the 2024 season.

The two Quebecers and No. 1 Canadians, Félix Auger-Aliassime and Leylah Fernandez, are representing the “C” and “Q” in Sydney, at the team event United Cup.

Many others are also in action.

The early disappointment is that Milos Raonic, who had entered Hong Kong ahead of the Australian Open, pulled out a few weeks ago.

Read us

***********************************

United Cup
Sydney, Australia (ATP and WTA team event)

Félix Auger-Aliassime
Leylah Fernandez
Steven Diez

Adil Shamasdin
Stacey Fung

Dec. 31, 2023 – Canada 2, Chile 1

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) def Steven Diez (CAN) 75 64
Leylah Fernandez (CAN) def. Daniela Seguel (CHI) 62 63
Leylah Fernandez / Steven Diez (CAN) def Daniela Seguel  / Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) 75 46 [10-8]

Jan. 3, 2024 – Greece 3, Canada 0

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) def Steven Diez (CAN) 62 63
Maria Sakkari (GRE) def Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 76 (2) 63
Despina Papamichail / Petros Tsitsipas (GRE) def. Félix Auger-Aliassime / Stacey Fung (CAN) 75 64

***********************************

ASB Classic
Auckland, NZ (WTA 250)

Doubles

[WC] Erin Routliffe / Paige Hourigan (NZL)
1st rd: def Brenda Fruhvirtova / Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 63 76 (5)
QF: lost to [1] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 64 62

Singles qualifying

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [8] Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 61 63

***********************************

Workday / P2 Advisory Canberra International
Canberra Australia (WTA 125 / ATP Challenger)
 

Women’s singles

[Q] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to [2] Nao Hibino (JPN) 62 63

[Q] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to Erika Andreeva (RUS) 64 63

Men’s singles

Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) 46 63 60
2nd rd: def. [Q] Rudolf Molleker (GER) 76 (5) 63
QF: def. [Q] Matteo Gigante (ITA) 76 (2) 62
SF: lost to [1] Dominik Koepfer (GER) 67 (5) 75 63

Women’s singles qualifying

[7] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def Jana Kolodynska (BLR) 64 64
Final rd: def Lea Boskovic (CRO) 75 36 61

[15] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def. Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (GBR) 76 (6) 36 63
Final rd: def Anastasia Zakhorova (RUS) 62 63

Men’s doubles

Gabriel Diallo / Emilio Nava (USA)
1st rd: vs. David Goffin (BEL) / Alexandre Muller (FRA) 46 63 [10-8]
QF: def Andrew Harris / Matthew Romios (AUS) 76 (6) 64
SF: lost to [1] Andre Gransson (SWE) / Albano Olivetti (ITA) 63 64

***********************************

W35 Arcadia
Arcadia, Calif. (ITF $35K)
   

Singles

[Q] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [Q] Alyssa Ahn (USA) 63 63
2nd rd: lost to [6] Fiona Crawley (USA) 62 64

Singles qualifying

[5] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def Patsy Daughters (USA) 61 63
Final rd: def. [9] Alina Shcherbinina (RUS) 61 60

***********************************

Kish Island Cup
Kish Island, Iran (ITF $15K)
   

Singles

Ghouse Ali Faisal
1st rd: lost to [2] Andrey Chepelev (RUS) 62 62

Singles qualifying

Ghouse Ali Faisal
1st rd: def Mohammed Katibeh (IRI) 63 62
2nd rd: def Maksim Kolobov (RUS) 63 64
Final rd: def. [5] Mohammad Mahbod (IRI) 62 62

Shayan Zarrabian
1st rd: lost to [2] Sergo Sikhularidze (GEO) 60 60

***********************************

About Post Author