July 11, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

SYDNEY, Australia – No. 1 seed Holger Rune, No. 2 Grigor Dimitrov and Rafael Nadal will all feature in Brisbane in the quarterfinals on Friday.

Nadal’s draw has worked out; he gets his second consecutive lower-ranked Aussie, although Jordan Thompson might put up more resistance when Jason Kubler did on Thursday.

In Sydney, it’s Greece vs Germany for the right to face home team Australia in the United Cup semifinals.

We’re confident Alexander Zverev will make the date. But will Stefanos Tsitsipas?

(Hong Kong is 13 hours ahead of EST; Brisbane is 15 hours ahead and Sydney is 16 hours ahead).

**********************************

Brisbane International
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Category: ATP Tour 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Dec. 31, 2023 – Jan. 7, 2024
Prize money: $739,945
Draws: S32 / D24

Friday, Jan. 5, 2024
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

[1] Holger Rune (DEN) def. [Q] James Duckworth (AUS) 62 76 (6)
[2] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) def [WC] Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 61 64

Roman Safiullin (RUS) def. Matteo Arnaldi  (ITA) 76 (4) 62
Jordan Thompson  (AUS) def. [WC] Rafael Nadal (ESP) 57 76 (6) 63

Doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Kevin Krawietz / Tim Puetz  (GER) def [7] Gonzalo Escobar  (ECU) / Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 63 75
[8] Yuki Bhambri (IND) / Robin Haase  (NED) def [3] Nathaniel Lammons / Jackson Withrow  (USA) 76 (5) 76 (6)

**********************************

United Cup
Location: Perth and Sydney, Australia
Category: ATP/WTA Mixed event
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Dec. 29 – Jan. 8, 2024
Prize money: $15,000,000
Draws: RRs

Friday, Jan. 5, 2024
Final results

GRE 1, GER 2 (Final)

Maria Sakkari (GRE) def Angelique Kerber (GER) 60 63
Alexander Zverev (GER) def Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 64 64
Laura Siegemund / Alexander Zverev (GER) def Maria Sakkari / Petros Tsitsipas (GRE) 63 63

**********************************

Hong Kong Tennis Open
Location: Hong Kong
Category: ATP Tour 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Jan. 1-7, 2024
Prize money: $739,945
Draws: S28 / D16

Friday, Jan. 5, 2024
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

[WC] Juncheng Shang (CHN) def [3] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 64 64

[1] Andrey Rublev (RUS) def [8] Arthur Fils (FRA) 64 16 62

Sebastian Ofner (AUT) def Roberto Bautista Agut  (ESP) 64 64
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) def Pavel Kotov (RUS) 63 76 (4)

Doubles semifinal

[1] Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen  (BEL) def Julian Cash (GBR) / Robert Galloway (USA) 76 (6) 75

**********************************

About Post Author