February 27, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Jan. 28, 2024 (final results)

MELBOURNE, Australia –  Only Gaby Dabrowski and Erin Routliffe survived the first part of the Australian Open.

And while both are now out of the mixed, they’re into the semifinals of the women’s doubles having had a pretty sweet draw to get there.

But the rest of the tennis world moves on – to Challengers, higher-level ITFs and entry-level events.

Read us

***********************************

Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia (Grand Slam)

Women’s doubles

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski / Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) / Mayar Sherif (EGY) [ALT] Ashlyn Krueger (USA) / Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 61 75
2nd rd: def Veronika Kudermetova / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) WALKOVER
3rd rd: def. Guo Hanyu / Jiang Xinyu (CHN) 46 61 63
QF: def Cristina Bucsa (ESP) / Alexandra Panova (RUS) 75 62
SF: lost to [11] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 75 75

Mixed doubles

[6] Gabriela Dabrowski / Nathaniel Lammons (USA)
1st rd: def. [WC] Priscilla Hon / Adam Walton (AUS) 63 62
2nd rd: def [ALT] Yana Sizikova (RUS) / Jamie Murray (GBR) 63 64
QF: lost to [WC] Olivia Gadecki / Marc Polmans (AUS) 64 76 (7)

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Jackson Withrow (USA)
1st rd: lost to Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) / Michael Venus (NZL) 26 76 (5) [10-8]

Junior boys singles

Keegan Rice
1st rd: def [15] Pedro Rodrigues (BRA) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Anas Mazdrashki (BUL) 63 62

Junior Boys’ Doubles

Keegan Rice / Roy Horovitz (USA)
1st rd: vs. Pedro Rodriguez / Enzo Kohlmann de Freitas (BRA) 76 (6) 61
2nd rd: def Timofei Derepasko / Daniil Sarksian (RUS) 64 75
QF lost to Maxwell Exsted / Cooper Woestendick (USA) 62 63

Quad Wheelchair Singles

Robert Shaw
1st rd: def. [WC] Finn Broadbent (AUS) 61 60
QF: lost to [4] Guy Sasson (ISR) 64 62

Quad Wheelchair Singles

Robert Shaw / Heath Davidson (AUS)
1st rd: def. Finn Broadbent (AUS) / Gregory Slade (GBR) 60 60
QF: lost to Andy Lapthorne (GBR) / David Wagner (USA) 63 62

Read us

***********************************

Southern California Open I
Indian Wells, Calif. (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles

[ALT] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to Sebastian Fanselow (GER) 62 75

Doubles

Benjamin Sigouin / Mac Kiger (USA)
1st rd: lost to Thomas Fancutt / Ajeet Rai (AUS) 64 36 [10-6]

Roy Stepanov / Daniel Cukierman (ISR)
1st rd: lost to Thai-Son Kwiatkowski / Alex Lawson (USA) 63 62

***********************************

Open Quimper Bretagne Occidentale
Quimper, France (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles

[8] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def Elias Ymer (SWE) 75 62
2nd rd: lost to Harold Mayot (FRA) 76 (3) 76 (1)

***********************************

BW Open
Louvain-La-Neuve, Belgium (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles qualifying

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [10] Michael Geerts (BEL) 63 63

***********************************

Vero Beach International Tennis Open
Vero Beach, Fla. (ITF $75K+H)   

Singles

Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) 16 61 64
2nd rd: lost to [5] Yuliia Starodubtseva (UKR) 64 63

[JE] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def [7] Elvina Kalieva (USA) 64 36 75
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 63 60

Doubles

Kayla Cross / Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def [WC] Fernanda Castillo Huerta (MEX) / Marine Partaud (FRA) 61 60
QF: lost to [3] Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) / Sofia Sewing (USA) 63 36 [13-11]

Singles qualifying

Kayla Cross
1st rd: def [5] Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 46 62 64
Final rd: lost to Lea Ma (USA) 60 64

***********************************

Saddlebrook Resort Men’s 25K
Wesley Chapel, Fla. (ITF $25K)
   

Singles qualifying

[12] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: def Charlie Robin (USA) 63 60
Final rd: lost to [8] Trey Hilderbrand (USA) 61 64

[13] Junghee You
1st rd: lost to Jared Thompkins (USA) 75 36 [10-8]

***********************************

Tournoi International Féminin de région Guadeloupe
Le Gosier, Guadeloupe (ITF $25K)
   

Singles

[8] Cadence Brace
1st rd: def [Q] Carolyn Campana (USA) 75 61
2nd rd: def. [5] Fanny Ostlund (SWE) 75 46 76 (5)
QF: lost to [1] Maria Mateas (USA) 64 67 (5) 62

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: lost to [2] Katarina Kozarov (SRB) 16 64 61

Doubles

[3] Isabelle Boulais / Jessica Failla (USA)
1st rd: Bye
QF: def Carolyn Campana (USA) / Maddalena Giordano (ITA) 64 62
SF: lost to [2] Jaeda Daniel / Haley Giavara (USA) 63 60

Nifemi Akinbiyi / Pritanka Rodricks (IND)
1st rd: lost to Brandy Mina / Aminata Sall (FRA) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

Nifemi Akinbiyi
1st rd: def Thelya Ledain-Terrine (FRA) 60 60
Final rd: lost to [1] Astrid Lew Yan Foon (FRA) 62 60

***********************************

Magic Tours by FTT
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $25K)
   

Singles

[Q] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [2] Alice Robbe (FRA) 62 60
2nd rd: def Katy Dunne (GBR) 63 76 (2)
QF: def. [Q] Rebecca Munk Mortensen (DEN) 36 63 75
SF: def. [8] Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) 64 36 75
F: def. Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (AND) 62 62

Singles qualifying

Carson Branstine
1st rd: def Karolina Kozakova (SUI) 76 (5) 62
2nd rd: def [8] Natalia Szabanin (ITA) 63 76 (6)
Final rd: def. Irina Balus (SVK) 64 62

***********************************

Buenos Aires 2
Buenos Aires, Argentina (ITF $25K)
   

Singles

Ana Grubor
1st rd: lost to [Q] Jessica Bertoldo (ITA) 62 62

***********************************

Antalya Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K)
   

Singles qualifying

Razvan Baiant
1st rd: def [9] Michel Hopp GER) 76 (5) 75
2nd rd: def Umut Kaan Yenilmez (TUR) 67 (4) 62 [10-7]
FInal rd: lost to [6] Dinko Dinev (BUL) 61 61

Read us

***********************************

Magic Tours by FTT
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)
   

 

Singles qualifying

Stefan Frljanic
1st rd: lost to Nicolas Jadoun (FRA) 64 61

***********************************

About Post Author