April 9, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending April 7, 2024 (final results)

Canucks

MIAMI – The clay season has begun – already!

And with Denis Shapovalov and Leylah Fernandez both still in North America but both taking part in the first week of the clay season, it’s serious time.

Shapovalov took a wild card into the tournament in Houston.

Most of the rest of the crew (except Félix Auger-Aliassime) are in action: Vasek Pospisil, Alexis Galarneau, Gabriel Diallo, Rebecca Marino.

Everybody!!

Read us

***********************************

Credit One Charleston Open
Charleston, SC (WTA 500)
 

Singles

[14] Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Sloane Stephens (USA) 64 64

Singles qualifying

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to [6] Katie Volynets (USA) 63 62

***********************************

US Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, Texas (ATP 250)
 

Singles

[WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to [7] Marcos Giron (USA) 62 75

Singles qualifying

[1] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: lost to Mitchell Krueger (USA) 76 (4) 76 (6)

***********************************

Copa Colsanitas Zurich
Bogotá, Colombia (WTA 250)
 

Singles

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to [1] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 60 63

[Q] Marina Stakusic
1st rd: lost to [6] Camila Osorio (COL) 64 62

Doubles

[ALT] Rebecca Marino / Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [1] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 62 57 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[8] Marina Stakusic
1st rd: def. [WC] Maria Paz Ospina (COL) 62 62
Final rd: def Fanny Stollar (HUN) 76 (0) retd

[6] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 76 (5)

***********************************

Mexico City Open
Mexico City, Mexico (ATP Challenger)
 

Men’s Singles

[WC] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 63 36 64

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def. [2] Adam Walton (AUS) 63 76 (5)
2nd rd: def. [SE] Nicolas Mejia (COL) 61 64
QF: def. [5] Beibit Zhukayev (KAZ) 76 (8) 64
SF: defMaxime Janvier (FRA) 76 (3) 46 63
F: lost to [1] Thiago Agustin Tirante (ARG) 61 63

Men’s doubles

[WC] Vasek Pospisil / Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX)
1st rd: lost to Matt Kiger (USA) / Matias Soto (CHI) 62 64

***********************************

ENGIE Open
Florianapolis, Brazil (ATP Challenger)

Singles

[8] Liam Draxl
1st rd: lost to Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida (BRA) 64 61

Doubles

[2] Kelsey Stevenson / Scott Duncan (GBR)
1st rd: def. Kaichi Uchida (JPN) / Bogdan Bobrov (RUS) 46 75 [10-7]
QF: lost to Daniel Cukierman (ISR) / Carlos Sanchez Jover (ESP) 64 64

Liam Draxl / Alexander Weis (ITA)
1st rd: def. Gonzalo Bueno / Connor Huertas del Pino (PER) [ALT] Wilson Leite / Jose Pereira (BRA) 63 36 [10-7]
QF: def. [1] Orlando Luz / Joao Lucas Reis Da Silva (BRA) WALKOVER
SF: lost to [WC] Frano Roncadelli (ECU) / Lorenzo Joaquin Rodriguez (ARG) 76 (3) 63

Singles qualifying

[WC] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [11] Franco Roncadelli (URU) 64 64

***********************************

Open Città della Disfida
Barletta, Italy (ATP Challenger)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to Enrico Dalla Valle (ITA) 26 60 63

Doubles

Steven Diez / Maks Kasnikowski (POL)

***********************************

Kashiwa Open
Kashiwa, Japan (ITF $40K)

Singles

Stacey Fung
1st rd: vs [WC] Zarina Diyas (KAZ) [LL] Naho Sato (JPN) 46 76 (4) 62

***********************************

Hammamet Open
Hammamet, Tunisia (Men’s & Women’s ITF $25K)

Women’s singles

Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [Q] Candela Cimarra Muñoz (ESP) 63 60
2nd rd: def Michaela Laki (GRE) 63 63
QF: def. [7] Ilinca Dalina Amariei (ROU) 64 62
SF: def. [3] Margaux Rouvroy (FRA) 75 06 62
F: lost to Sara Cakarevic (FRA) 63 61

Women’s doubles

Carson Branstine / Ekaterina Reyngold (RUS)
1st rd: def Matilde Mariani / Gala Squarcialpi (ITA) 61 62
QF: def Kaat Coppez (BEL) / Tatyana Nikolenko (KAZ) 61 60
SF: def Emma Ottavia Ghirardato (ITA) / Tiphanie Lemaitre (FRA) 63 61
F: def. [3] Eméline Dartron / Margaux Rouvroy (FRA) 63 60

Men’s singles qualifying

[8] Andre Szilvassy
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Mihailo Kecojevic (SVK) 60 60
Final rd: lost to [10] Matteo De Vincentis (ITA) 61 60

***********************************

W35 Jackson MS
Jackson, Mississippi (ITF $25K)

Singles

[3] Cadence Brace
1st rd: def Maribella Zamarripa (USA) 64 63
2nd rd: lost to Akasha Urhobo (USA) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[11] Jada Bui
1st rd: def Emma Lella (USA) 62 75
Final rd: lost to [9] Kira Matushkina (RUS) 62 62

[14] Anastasia Burobina
1st rd: lost to [WC] Ellie Hogue (USA) WALKOVER

***********************************

M25 Reus
Reus, Spain (ITF $25K)

Singles

Kuang Qing Xu
1st rd: def Nil Boixader Roca (ESP) 63 60
2nd rd: lost to [6] Iker Urribarrens Ramirez (ESP) 63 64

***********************************

Read us

***********************************

Magic Hotel Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF Men’s & Women’s $15K)   

Men’s singles

Dan Martin
1st rd: lost to [6] Lukas Pokorny (SVK) 64 63

[WC] Christopher Heck
1st rd: lost to [3] Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) 62 60

Men’s doubles

Dan Martin / Nikolay Nedelchev (BUL)
1st rd: def David Cristian Carteputreda (ROU) / Daniels Tens (LAT) 62 61
QF: lost to [WC] Jordan Chiu (USA) / Fred Simonsson (DEN) 67 (9) 64 [16-14]

Women’s singles qualifying

Rachael Phelan
1st rd: lost to Paola Lopez (USA) 61 60

***********************************

Antalya Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K)   

Singles qualifying

Jay Lin Gibson
1st rd: def [11] Lucio Carnevalle (ARG) 75 61
2nd rd: def Norbert Kapolnasi (HUN) 61 63
Final rd: lost to [3] Gabriele Bosio (ITA) 61 62

***********************************

 

Read us

About Post Author