September 25, 2020

THE ONLY TENNIS WEBSITE

… you'll ever need

WTA Tour – Wednesday, Aug. 12, 2020 final results

.

Genie Bouchard’s scheduled second round match was postponed, because she still awaits an opponent as Katerina Siniakova and Tamara Zidansek were unable to complete their first-round match on Tuesday.

(Siniakova has a first-round doubles match still to complete as well).

*************************************

Top Seed Open
Dates:
Aug. 10 – 16, 2020
Location: Nicholasville, KY
Prize money: $202, 250
Draws: S32 – D16

Wednesday, Aug. 12, 2020
Final results

Singles, second round

Coco Gauff (USA) def [2] Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 76 (4) 46 64
Jennifer Brady (USA) def. [6] Magda Linette (POL) 62 63

[8] Ons Jabeur (TUN) def [Q] Olga. Govortsova (BLR) 36 62 64

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) def Anna Blinkova (RUS) 64 63

Doubles, first round

Kaitlyn Christian (USA) / Giuiana Olmos (MEX) def Robin Anderson (USA) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) 62 64

[1] Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) def Olga Kalashnikova (GEO) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 63 64

[WC] Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Sloane Stephens (USA) def Emina Bektas (USA) / Tara Moore (GBR) 61 64
Anna Blinkova Vera Zvonareva (RUS) def Bernarda Pera (USA) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 62
Jamie Loeb / Ingrid Neel (USA) def [WC] Gabriela Talaba (ROU) / Caitlyn Whoriskey (USA) 64 64

*************************************

Prague Open
Dates: Aug. 10 – 16, 2020
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Prize money: $202, 250
Draws: S32 – D16

Wednesday, Aug. 12, 2020
Final results

Singles, second round

Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) def [2] Petra Martic (CRO) 61 75
[3] Elise Mertens (BEL) def Camila Giorgi (ITA) 64 62

Ana Bogdan (ROU) def [Q] Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) WALKOVER (rib injury) 

Singles, first round

Laura Siegemund (GER) def. [Q] Mayar Sherif (EGY) 46 60 61
Tamara Zidansek (SLO) def Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 63 36 60

Doubles, first round

[1] Barbora Krecjikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) / Laura Ioana Paar (ROU) 64 36 [10-4]
Arantxa Rus (NED) / Tamara Zidansek (SLO) def [3] Ellen Perez (AUS) / Storm Sanders (AUS) 63 62

Rosalie Van der Huek (NED) / Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) def [WC] Miriam Kolodziejova / Jesiva Maleckova (CZE) 61 16 [10-4]
Veronika Kudermetova / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) def Simona Halep (ROU) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) 63 36 [10-8]

Lidziya Marozava (BLR) / Yana Sizikova (RUS) def Anna Bogdan / Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) WALKOVER