July 23, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

US Open Day 6 – Doubles, mixed final results

Doubleheaders for a few players.

Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016
Final results

Canadian content

CanadianflagGabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) def [6] Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Lukasz Kubot (POL) 57 63 [10-7]

Men’s doubles, second round

[4] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Marcin Matkowski (POL) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 61 61
[5] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) def Michael Venus (NZL) / Mate Pavic (CRO) 62 62
Andre Sa (BRA)  / Chris Guccione (AUS) def [7] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) 76 (5) 26 63
[8] Feliciano Lopez / Marc Lopez (ESP) def Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) / Gilles Muller (LUX) 64 64
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) def [10] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) 75 67 (7) 63
[12] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Alexander Peya (AUT) def Stéphane Robert (FRA) / Dudi Sela (ISR) 76 (5) 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) / Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) def. Fabio Fognini / Andreas Seppi (ITA) 76 (6) 63
Jérémy Chardy (FRA) / Sam Groth (AUS) def Dominic Thiem  / Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) 76 (3) 64
David Marrero / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def Andres Molteni / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 75 67 (5) 64

Women’s doubles, second round

[1] Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def Naomi Broady (GBR) / Shelby Rogers (USA) 63 61
[3] Timea Babos (HUN) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) def Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 62 64
[4] Andrea Hlavackova / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) def Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) / Maria Sanchez (USA) 64 46 75
[6] Martina Hingis (SUI) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) def Paula Kania (POL)  / Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 75 63
[7] Sania Mirza (IND) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Nicole Melichar (USA) / Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 62 76 (5)
[10] Vania King (USA) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) def Nadiia Kichenok  / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 63 61
[16] Barbora Krejcikova  / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Danka Kovinic (MNE) 76(3) 62

Nicole Gibbs (USA) / Nao Hibino (JPN) def Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Heather Watson (GBR) 26 63 75

 

Mixed doubles, second round

[7] Coco Vandeweghe / Rajeev Ram (USA) def [WC] Martina Hingis (SUI) / Leander Paes (IND) 76 (1) 36 [13-11]
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) def Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Scott Lipsky (USA) 61 62
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Robert Farah (COL) def Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) 64 36 [10-8]

Mixed doubles, first round

Abigail Spears (USA) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) def [3] Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [ALT] Olga Savchuk (UKR) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE)  63 67 (5) [10-4]
[WC] Nicole Gibbs / Dennis Novikov (USA) def Arantxa Parra Santonja / Marc Lopez (ESP) 64 36 [10-6]

 

Junior qualifying, final round

[4] Jonas Eriksson Ziverts (SWE) def [13] Jack Mingjie Lin (CAN) 62 76 (5)

About Post Author