November 28, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Roland Garros 2020 – Day 4 doubles final results

.

ROLAND GARROS – Both Gabriela Dabrowski (with Jelena Ostapenko) and Leylah Fernandez (with French youngster Diane Parry) take to the doubles court as the women’s draw begins.

Men’s doubles, first round

[1] Juan Sebastian CABAL / Robert FARAH (COL) def [WC] Corentin DENOLLY / Kyrian JACQUET (FRA) 36 62 63
[2] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def Sam QUERREY / Steve JOHNSON (USA) 36 63 76 (4)
[3] Rajeev RAM (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) def [WC] Gregoire BARRERE / Quentin HALYS (FRA) 64 76 (1)
[4] Lukasz KUBOT (POL) / Marcelo MELO (BRA) def [WC] Arthur CAZAUX / Harold MAYOT (FRA) 62 62
[5] Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Filip POLASEK (SVK) def Henri KONTINEN (FIN) / Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 63 61
[7] Mate PAVIC (CRO) / Bruno SOARES (BRA) def Philipp OSWALD (AUT)  / Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 62 63
[9] Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) / Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) def Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) / Ben MCLACHLAN (JPN) 64 76 (4)
[16] Austin KRAJICEK (USA) / Franko SKUGOR (CRO) def Soonwoo KWON (KOR) / Divij SHARAN (IND) 62 46 64

Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Jonny O’MARA (GBR) def Gianluca MAGER (ITA) / Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) 61 62
Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) / Dennis NOVAK (AUT)
def Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) / Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 64 63
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) / Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) def. [WC] Hugo GASTON / Ugo HUMBERT (FRA) 64 61
Alex DE MINAUR / Matt REID (AUS) def Nikola CACIC / Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 64 67 (4) 76 (5)
Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) def Robin HAASE (NED) / Joao SOUSA (POR) 26 63 75
Daniel EVANS (GBR) / Hubert HURKACZ (POL) def Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA)/ Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) 76 (2) 36 75
[WC] Manuel GUINARD / Arthur RINDERKNECH (FRA) def  Dominic INGLOT (GBR) / Aisam-ul-haq QURESHI (PAK) 67 (8) 63 75
Leonardo MAYER / Guido PELLA (ARG)
def Radu ALBOT (MDA) / Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 64 16 63

http://opencourt.ca/wordpress/2020/09/29/roland-garros-2020-day-4-singles-order-of-play/

Women’s doubles, first round

[5] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) def Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) / Arina RODIONOVA (AUS) 75 63
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) / Jil TEICHMANN (SUI) def [WC] Leylah FERNANDEZ (CAN) / Diane PARRY (FRA) 62 64

Varvara GRACHEVA (RUS) / Jasmine PAOLINI (ITA) def [15] Lyudmyla KICHENOK / Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) 63 46 64

[6] Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) / Demi SCHUURS (NED) def Nao HIBINO / Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) 76 (5) 57 64
[8] Veronika KUDERMETOVA / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) def Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) / Christina MCHALE (USA) 64 36 62
[9] Sofia KENIN /  Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) def Paula BADOSA (ESP)  / Elena RYBAKINA (KAZ) 64 64
[12] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) / Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) def [WC] Alizé CORNET / Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 64 62
[13] Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) / Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) def [ALT] Laura Ioana PAAR (ROU) / Julia WACHACZYK (GER) 62 26 60

Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) / Magda LINETTE (POL) def. [WC] Amandine HESSE / Harmony TAN (FRA) 60 76 (2)
Marie BOUZKOVA (CZE) / Arantxa RUS (NED) def Ana BOGDAN (ROU) / Rebecca PETERSON (SWE) 64 46 64
Misaki DOI (JPN) / Monica NICULESCU (ROU) def Irina BARA (ROU) / Fanny STOLLAR (HUN) 64 62
Greet MINNEN / Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) def Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) / Heather WATSON (GBR) 63 62
Asia MUHAMMAD / Jessica PEGULA (USA) def Vera LAPKO (BLR) / Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) 64 46 63
Andreea MITU / Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) def Madison BRENGLE (USA) / Yana SIZIKOVA (RUS) 76 (8) 64
Alison RISKE (USA) / Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)
def Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) /  Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) [ALT] Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) / Vivian HEISEN (GER) 62 63