October 23, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Roland Garros 2020 – Day 3 singles final results

.

ROLAND GARROS – Denis Shapovalov and Vasek Pospisil finally get on court for their first singles matches at this 2020 Roland Garros.

Men’s singles, first round

Canadian content

[9] Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN) def Gilles SIMON (FRA) 62 75 57 63
[7] Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) def Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) 63 61 63

Upsets

Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) def [31] Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 75 64 62

0-2 comebacks by the Hamburg finalists

[5] Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) def Jaume MUNAR (ESP) 46 26 61 64 64
[13] Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) def Sam QUERREY (USA) 67 (5) 67 (4) 75 64 63

Extra time

Marcos GIRON (USA) def [WC] Quentin HALYS (FRA) 75 36 67 (5) 75 86

Seeds advancing

[1] Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) def Mikael YMER (SWE) 60 62 63
[10] Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) def Richard GASQUET (FRA) 76 (5) 62 61
[18] Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) def [WC] Gregoire BARRERE (FRA) 63 62 62
[20] Cristian GARIN (CHI) def Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) 64 46 61 64
[22] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) def Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 64 76 (4) 46 61

Other results (in alphabetical order)

[PR] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) def Laslo DJERE (SRB) 62 63 64
Attila BALAZS (HUN) def Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 62 63 75
Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) def Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 61 64 64
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) def Steve JOHNSON (USA) 61 61 60
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) def [Q] Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI) 61 26 64 62
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP) def [WC] Harold MAYOT (FRA) 76 (5) 63 75
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA) def Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) 64 64 76 (7)
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) def Joao SOUSA (POR) 75 61 62
Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) def [31] Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 75 64 62
Marc POLMANS (AUS) def Ugo HUMBERT (FRA) 62 62 36 63

http://opencourt.ca/wordpress/2020/09/29/roland-garros-2020-day-3-doubles-order-of-play/

Women’s singles, first round

Upsets

Julia GOERGES (GER) def [19] Alison RISKE (USA) 63 67 (4) 61
[Q] Irina BARA (ROU) def [26] Donna VEKIC (CRO) 63 64

Extra time

[Q] Clara TAUSON (DEN) def [21] Jennifer BRADY (USA) 64 36 9-7

Seeds tested

[2] Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) def [Q] Mayar SHERIF (EGY) 67 (9) 62 64
[4] Sofia KENIN (USA) def Liudmila SAMSONOVA (RUS) 64 36 63
[30] Ons JABEUR (TUN) def Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) 46 63 61

Seeds rolling

[8] Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) def Jessica PEGULA (USA) 63 61
[14] Elena RYBAKINA (KAZ) def Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 60 63
[29] Sloane STEPHENS (USA) def Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) 62 62

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Paula BADOSA (ESP) def Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) 62 46 63
Ana BOGDAN (ROU) def Timea BABOS (HUN) 64 62
Danielle COLLINS (USA) def [Q] Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 26 62 61
Fiona FERRO (FRA) def Heather WATSON (GBR) 76 (4) 64
Nao HIBINO (JPN) def [Q] Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) 64 60
Daria KASATKINA (RUS)
def [WC] Harmony TAN (FRA) 62 61
Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) def [WC] Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 62 63
Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) def Madison BRENGLE (USA) 62 61
Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) def Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) 75 63
Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) def Rebecca PETERSON (SWE) 26 63 61