June 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Roland Garros 2020 – Day 5 doubles final results

.

Sharon Fichman and the highly-anticipated return of PopSock.

Women’s doubles, first round

Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) / Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) def Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) / Sharon FICHMAN (CAN) 64 61

Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) def [11] Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) / Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) 64 61

[1] Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) def Maria SANCHEZ (USA)  Astra SHARMA (AUS) 61 64
[2] Timea BABOS (HUN) / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) def Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS) / Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) 60 64
[3] Elise MERTENS (BEL) / Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) def Irina-Camelia BEGU / Raluca OLARU (ROU) 61 64
[4] Barbora KREJCIKOVA/ Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) def [WC] Clara BUREL / Jessika PONCHET (FRA) 60 63
[7] Shuko AOYAMA / Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) def Bernarda PERA (USA) /  Renata VORACOVA (CZE) 60 61
[10] Hayley CARTER (USA) / Luisa STEFANI (BRA) def [ALT] Aliona BOLSOVA (ESP) / Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) 57 61 63
[14] Alexa GUARACHI (CHI) / Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) def Ellen PEREZ / Storm SANDERS (AUS) 63 64
[16] Cori GAUFF / Catherine MCNALLY (USA) def [WC] Aubane DROGUET / Selena JANICIJEVIC (FRA) 60 62

Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) / Giuliana OLMOS (MEX) def Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) / Katarina ZAVATSKA (UKR)  63 62
Jennifer BRADY / Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) def Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM (GER) / Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) 57 61 62
Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA (RUS) / Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) def [WC] Elsa JACQUEMOT / Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 36 64 63
Cornelia LISTER (SWE) /  Shelby ROGERS (USA)
def Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) / Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL)  63 61
Lauren DAVIS / Sabrina SANTAMARIA (USA) def Lesley PATTINAMA KERKHOVE / Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) 26 63 62
Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Iga SWIATEK (POL) def Xenia KNOLL (SUI)  / Danka KOVINIC (MNE) 61 63
Miyu KATO (JPN)  / Tamara ZIDANSEK (SLO) def [WC] Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO / Chloé PAQUET (FRA) 63 63

https://opencourt.ca/wordpress/2020/10/01/roland-garros-2020-day-5-singles-order-of-play/

Men’s doubles, second round

Nicholas MONROE / Tommy PAUL (USA) def. [4] Lukasz KUBOT (POL) / Marcelo MELO (BRA) 75 26 63

[2] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def Dan EVANS (GBR) / Hubert HURKACZ (POL) 62 62
[8] Kevin KRAWIETZ / Andreas MIES (GER) def Federico CORIA / Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 62 60
[13] Jamie MURRAY / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) def [WC] Manuel .GUINARD / Arthur RINDERKNECH (FRA) 46 64 76 (3)
[15] Jurgen MELZER (AUT) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def Simone BOLELLI (ITA) / Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) 64 57 64

[WC] Benjamin BONZI / Antoine HOANG (FRA) def Adrian MANNARINO / Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 63 61

Men’s doubles, first round

Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) / Jack SOCK (USA) def. Rohan BOPANNA (IND) / Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN) 62 62 

[11] John PEERS (AUS) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB) / Casper RUUD (NOR) 46 63 62
[12] Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) / Horia TECAU (ROU) def Cristian GARIN (CHI) / Pedro MARTINEZ (ESP) 61 retd

 

About Post Author