July 12, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Roland Garros Q3 – Wednesday, May 26, 2021 final results

Carol Zhao, Steven Diez and Alejandro Tabilo are the Canadian survivors into the second round of qualifying.

(P.S. it’s cold, and windy, and there is going to be rain. And the temperature’s not getting much above 14C).

But hardy Canadians will thrive, right?

Feels pretty much like it did during the rescheduled Roland Garros last October, to be honest.

Are we sure it’s almost June?

Roland Garros Qualifying
Location: Paris, France
Category: Grand Slam
Surface: Red Clay
Dates: May 24 – 28, 2021
Draws: S128

Wednesday, May 26, 2021
Final results
Qualifying, second round

Canadians

[WC] Carol ZHAO (CAN) def [23] Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) 75 62  
Alejandro TABILO (CHI)  def. [27] Sumit NAGAL (IND) 63 63 
Joao MENEZES (BRA) def Steven DIEZ (CAN) 63 60  

Men’s singles

Upsets

[WC] Evan FURNESS (FRA) def. [10] Denis KUDLA (USA) 57 76 (2) 64
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) def [17] Tallon GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 75 75
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) def. [21] Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 67 (8) 62 63
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) def [25] Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 61 61
Roman SAFIULLIN (RUS) def [29] Liam BROADY (GBR) 61 63

Seeds advancing

[2] Daniel Elahi GALAN (COL) def Altug CELIKBILEK (TUR) 63 62
[5] Taro DANIEL (JPN) def Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR) 61 64
[7] Carlos ALCARAZ (ESP) def Andrea PELLEGRINO (ITA) 61 62 
[8] Francisco CERUNDOLO (ARG) def Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 67 (3) 64 76 (5)
[9] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) def Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 63 64
[12] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) def Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 76 (4) 67 (4) 64
[14] Bernabe ZAPATA MIRALLES (ESP) def Dmitry POPKO (KAZ) 75 60
[15] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) defErnesto ESCOBEDO (USA) 62 46 62
[16] Juan Pablo VARILLAS (PER) def Sebastian OFNER (AUT) 67 (10) 75 63
[19] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) def Zhizhen ZHANG (CHN) 60 76 (2)  
[22] Carlos TABERNER (ESP) def Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 62 60
[31] Marc POLMANS (AUS) def [WC] Arthur FILS (FRA) 61 63  

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Jenson BROOKSBY (USA) def Marc-Andrea HUESLER (SUI) 67 (5) 64 64
Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) def Tomas Martin ETCHEVERRY (ARG) 67 (7) 62
Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) def Blaz ROLA (SLO) 67 (6) 63 61
Quentin HALYS (FRA) def Yannick MADEN (GER) 61 67 (3) 61
Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) def Ramkumar RAMANATHAN (IND) 61 62
Tobias KAMKE (GER) def Marcelo Tomas BARRIOS VERA (CHI) 64 62
Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) def [PR] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) 36 64 63
Felipe MELIGENI RODRIGUES ALVES (BRA) def Borna GOJO (CRO) 63 67 (4) 76 (3)
Oscar OTTE (GER) def Danilo PETROVIC (SRB) 61 75
Botic VAN DE ZANDSCHULP (NED)def [WC] Manuel GUINARD (FRA) 63 63
Mario VILELLA MARTINEZ (ESP)
def Filip HORANSKY (SVK)62 63

Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) def Viktor TROICKI (SRB) 36 62 64 

Women’s singles

Upsets

Ana KONJUH (CRO) def [4] Timea BABOS (HUN) 63 75
Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ (ESP) def [5] Sara ERRANI (ITA) 46 64 62
Susan BANDECCHI (SUI)
def. [10] Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) 64 26 63
Jaqueline CRISTIAN (ROU) def [13] Mayar SHERIF (EGY) 75 57 76 (1)
Hailey BAPTISTE (USA)  def. [20] Claire LIU (USA) 63 63
Magdalena FRECH (POL) def. [30] Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) WALKOVER

Seeds advancing

[1] Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) def Mariam BOLKVADZE (GEO) 63 61
[7] Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM (GER) def Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) 61 75
[9] Elisabetta COCCIARETTO (ITA) def Francesca DI LORENZO (USA) 76 (3) 60
[11] Maria Camila OSORIO SERRANO (COL) def Richel HOGENKAMP (NED) 64 60
[14] Irina BARA (ROU) def Mandy MINELLA (LUX) 36 63 62
[17] Greet MINNEN (BEL) def [PR] Ankita RAINA (IND) 62 60
[18] Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) def Tamara KORPATSCH (GER) 60 64
[21] Katarina ZAVATSKA (UKR) def Kristina KUCOVA (SVK) 46 63 63
[27] Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) def Jana FETT (CRO) 46 62 75
[29] Anhelina KALININA (UKR) def WC] Lois BOISSON (FRA) 64 63
[31] Harriet DART (GBR) def Gabriela TALABA (ROU) 63 26 63
[32] Xiyu WANG (CHN) def Mayo HIBI (JPN) 60 63

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) def Antonia LOTTNER (GER) 67 (5) 62
Anastasia GASANOVA (RUS)
def. Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) 62 57 62
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) def Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) 76 (5) 63
Julia GRABHER (AUT) def Marie BENOIT (BEL) 63 46 62
Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) def Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU) 75 64
Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) def Mona BARTHEL (GER) 61 75
En-Shuo LIANG (TPE) def Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) 76 (9) 64
Grace MIN (USA) def Pemra OZGEN (TUR) 63 64
Monica NICULESCU (ROU) def [WC] Carole MONNET (FRA) 62 64
Ellen PEREZ (AUS) def Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) 60 46 76 (2)
Storm SANDERS (AUS) def Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) 62 64
Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) def Martina DI GIUSEPPE (ITA) 76 (5) 64

Arthur Fils (FRA)
Mayar Sherif (EGY)

 

About Post Author