July 30, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

2021 Wimbledon Qualifying – Day 1 final results

Qualifying begins at Roehampton on Monday. And sometimes the nets don't work.

After a two-year absence, Wimbledon is back.

And it was supposed to begin Monday with the first round of the men’s qualifying at the Bank of England Sport Ground at Roehampton, about a 15-minute drive away.

That didn’t happen, as the entire day was a washout.

They’ll try again Tuesday.

Here’s the complete men’s singles qualifying draw.

And the women’s draw.

It was an ambitious schedule. And amazingly, they got nearly all the way through it.

Men’s qualifying singles, first round

Canadians

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) def Alexandre Muller (FRA) 62 64
Brayden Schnur (CAN) def Steven Diez (CAN) 63 26 63

Overtime

[16] Christopher O’Connell (AUS) def Filip Horansky (SVK) 36 61 97
[27] Tomas Machac (CZE) def Tommy Robredo (ESP) 75 46 [10-8]

Upsets

Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) def [13] Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 63 60
Jason Jung (TPE) def [17] Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 63 76 (4) 
Zhizhen Zhang (CHN) def [18]Juan Pablo Varillas (PER)61 61
Sebastian Ofner (AUT) def [20] Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 62 63
Oscar Otte (GER) def [21] Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 64 64
Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) def [24] Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 75 63
Enzo Couacaud (FRA) def [26] Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) 46 62 63
[WC] Arthur Fery (GBR) def [29] Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 61 76 (5)

Seeds advancing

[1] Kamil Majchrzak (POL) def Yannick Maden (GER) 61 64
[2] Mackenzie McDonald (USA) def Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 67 (5) 75 62
[3] Andrej Martin (SVK) def Mats Moraing (GER) 64 63
[4] Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) def Felipe Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 64 62
[5] Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) def [WC] Ryan Peniston (GBR)  36 62 64
[6] Denis Kudla (USA) def Andrea Pellegrino (ITA) 64 62 
[7] Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) def Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 36 75 62 
[8] Tallon Griekspoor (NED) def Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 76 (8) 67 (6) 75
[9] Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) def Juan Pablo Ficovich (ARG) 75 61
[10] Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) def Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 76 (5) 63
[11] Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA) def Tobias Kamke (GER) 64 64
[12] Damir Dzumhur (BIH) def Quentin Halys (FRA) 64 64
[14] Hugo Dellien (BOL) def [WC] Aidan McHugh (GBR) 62 61
[15] Gregoire Barrere (FRA) def Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 26 63 64
[19] Carlos Taberner (ESP) def Andrea Collarini (ARG) 64 62
[22] Brandon Nakashima (USA) def Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) 61 61
[23] Botic Van De Zandschulp (NED) def Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 75 63
[25] Federico Gaio (ITA) def Blaz Rola (SLO) 64 64
[28] Nikola Milojevic (SRB) def Lukas Lacko (SVK) 64 64
[30] Maxime Cressy (USA) def Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 76 (5) 76 (3)
[31] Antoine Hoang (FRA) def Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) 36 63 64
[32] Marc Polmans (AUS) def Borna Gojo (CRO) 63 63 

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Daniel Altmaier (GER) def Maximilian Marterer (GER) 62 64
Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) def Mitchell Krueger (USA) 76 (2) 76 (5)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) def Renzo Olivo (ARG) 62 75
Altug Celikbilek (TUR) def Constant Lestienne (FRA)  67 (2) 76 (4) 62
Marius Copil (ROU) def Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 64 63
Matthew Ebden (AUS) def Sebastian Baez (ARG) 67 (3) 63 62
[WC] Felix Gill (GBR) def Danilo Petrovic (SRB) 75 76 (6)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) def Dmitry Popko (KAZ) 63 57 64
Robin Haase (NED)
def Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 64 64
Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) def Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM) 76 (7) 46 61  
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) def Elias Ymer (SWE) 63 64
Maxime Janvier (FRA) def Emilio Gomez (ECU) 61 36 63
Zdenek Kolar (CZE) def Martin Klizan (SVK) 61 62
[PR] Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) def Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP) 64 67 (5) 62
Illya Marchenko (UKR)
def Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) 75 76 (2)
Roberto Marcora (ITA) def Filippo Baldi (ITA) 63 75
Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) def Cem Ilkel (TUR) 61 64
Daniel Masur (GER)
def Joao Domingues (POR) 61 62
[WC] Anton Matusevich (GBR)
def [WC] William Jansen (GBR) 46 60 64
[WC] Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN)
def Hugo Gaston (FRA) 16 62 64
Alex Molcan (SVK) def Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 26 75 86
[WC] Jack Pinnington Jones (GBR) def Joao Menezes (BRA) 64 63
Roman Safiullin (RUS) def Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 63 64
Mohamed Safwat (EGY) def Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 75 36 75
[PR] Dudi Sela (ISR) def [WC] Stuart Parker (GBR) 64 36 75
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) def Go Soeda (JPN) 63 76 (11)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) def Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 64 63
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
def Christopher Eubanks (USA) 64 67 (6) 75
Marco Trungelliti (ARG) def Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 64 62
Kacper Zuk (POL) def Lukas Rosol (CZE) 63 63 

Women’s singles qualifying, first round

Suspended

[17] Stefanie Voegele  (SUI) vs Asia Muhammad (USA) 67 (8) 12 – to be completed
[25] Katarzyna Kawa (POL) vs Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) 62 46 33 – to be completed 

Upsets

[WC] Eden Silva (GBR) def [5] Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 64 75
[WC] Tara Moore (GBR) def [27] Renata Zarazua (MEX) 76 (3) 62

Seeds advancing

[11] Mayar Sherif (EGY) def Irina Fetecau (ROU) 63 61
[12] Yafan Wang (CHN) def Maryna Zanevska (BEL) 63 63
[13] Kristie Ahn (USA) def Caroline Dolehide (USA) 16 75 62
[14] Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) def Georgina Garcia Perez (ESP) 61 61
[15] Greet Minnen (BEL) def Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 67 (6) 61
[16] Claire Liu (USA) def Jamie Loeb (USA) 63 62
[19] Astra Sharma (AUS) def Katharina Gerlach (GER) 64 60
[21] Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) def Allie Kiick (USA) 62 62
[22] Harmony Tan (FRA) def Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 62 64
[26] Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) def Xiaodi You (CHN) 62 64
[28] Maddison Inglis (AUS) def Natalija Kostic (SRB) 62 61

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Indy De Vroome (NED) def Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 62 62
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) def Na-Lae Han (KOR) 64 64
Jana Fett (CRO) def Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 76 (3) 75
Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) def Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 64 63
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) def [WC] Eva Shaw (GBR) 62 62
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) def Daria Snigur (UKR) 36 62 64 
Mayo Hibi (JPN) def Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 62 64
Priscilla Hon (AUS) def Grace Min (USA) 62 64
Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) def Dalma Galfi (HUN) 46 64 61
Kristina Kucova (SVK) def Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 62 62
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) def Ankita Raina (IND) 63 76 (1)
Monica Niculescu (ROU) def Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 63 63
Jule Niemeier (GER) def Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 36 63 64
Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) def Daniela Seguel (CHI) 64 62
Isabella Shinikova (BUL) def Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) 26 76 (5) 62
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 64 63
Katie Volynets (USA) def Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 61 60