July 11, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

The mixed doubles gets under way today.

And the crowd-favorite mixed team of Nick Kyrgios pulled out a barnburner against a pair of more obscure Americans who looked like they were having the time of their lives anyway.

 

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021
DOUBLES FINAL RESULTS
FOR FRIDAY 2 JULY 

Ladies’ doubles, second round

[13] Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) def Sabrina Santamaria (USA) / Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 76 (4) 76 (5)
[15] Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) / Arantxa Rus (NED) def Greet Minnen / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 75 64
Varvara Gracheva (RUS) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) def Zarina Diyas (KAZ) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 63 61 

Gentlemen’s doubles, second round

Andre Goransson (SWE) / Casper Ruud (NOR) def [9] Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Horia Tecau (ROU) 64 76 (4) 

[1] Nikola Mektic / Mate Pavic (CRO) def Alex De Minaur/ / Matt Reid (AUS) 62 64
[4] Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) def Ken Skupski  / Neal Skupski (GBR) 64 67 (5) 10-8
[8] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def Sander Arends / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 62 64

Ladies’ doubles, first round

[1] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) by walkover

Andreea Mitu / Monica Niculescu (ROU) def [4] Nicole Melichar (USA) / Demi Schuurs (NED) 62 63

[7] Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan (TPE) def Cornelia Lister (SWE) / Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) 63 62
[12] Coco Gauff / Caty McNally (USA) def Daria Kasatkina (RUS) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 63 62
[16] Marie Bouzkova / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) def Miyu Kato (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 76 (4) 62

Tereza Martincova / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) def [WC] Sarah Beth Grey / Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 36 76 (5) 64
Veronika Kudermetova / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 64 62
Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) def [PR] Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 76 (3) 63
Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) def [PR] Magda Linette / Alicja Rosolska (POL) 64 36 97
Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Storm Sanders (AUS) def Kaja Juvan (SLO) / Ann Li (USA) 76 (4) 62
Paula Badosa  Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def Bernarda Pera (USA) / Rosalie Van Der Hoek (NED) 64 75
Kaitlyn Christian (USA) / Nao Hibino (JPN) def Christina McHale (USA) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 63 67 (4) 63
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def  Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Sofia Kenin (USA) 63 64

Gentlemen’s doubles – first round

[7] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 61 67 (5) 61

[2] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def Facundo Bagnis (ARG) / Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 63
[3] Juan Sebastian Cabal / / Robert Farah (COL) def [PR] Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / David Pel (NED) 62 64
[5] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Filip Polasek (SVK) def Norbert Gombos (SVK) / Pedro Martinez (ESP) 62 61
[6] Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def Laslo Djere (SRB) / Gianluca Mager (ITA) 61 62
[16] Max Purcell / Luke Saville (AUS) def John Peers / Jordan Thompson (AUS) 36 76 (7) 64

Jaume Munar (ESP) / Cameron Norrie (GBR) def [WC] Petros Tsitsipas / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 75 76 (5)
[ALT] Rafael Matos / Thiago Monteiro (BRA) def Alexander Bublik / Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 64 36 13-12 (4)
Lloyd Harris (RSA) / Alexei Popyrin (AUS) def Austin Krajicek / Tennys Sandgren (USA) 64 76 (4)
Jeremy Chardy / Fabrice Martin (FRA) def Federico Delbonis (ARG) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 63 62
[WC] Alastair Gray / Aidan McHugh (GBR) def [PR] Roman Jebavy / Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76 (3) 63
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) / Nikola Cacic (SRB) def Egor Gerasimov (BLR) / Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 76 (1) 64

Mixed doubles, first round

Luke Bambridge (GBR) / Asia Muhammad (USA) def [WC] Lloyd Glasspool / Jodie Burrage (GBR) WALKOVER

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) / Venus Williams (USA) def Austin Krajicek (USA) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 63 36 75
Joe Salisbury / Harriet Dart (GBR) def Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Heather Watson (GBR) 61 76 (3)
Divij Sharan (IND) / Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) def Ariel Behar (URU) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 63 57 64
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) def Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 67 (5) 76 (5) 64
Oliver Marach (AUT) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) def Santiago Gonzalez / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 75 75
Marcelo Demoliner / Luisa Stefani (BRA) def David Pel / Rosalie Van Der Hoek (NED) 63 62
Roman Jebavy / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) def Andre Begemann / Vivian Heisen (GER) 64 36 63
Rohan Bopanna / Sania Mirza (IND) def Ramkumar Ramanathan / / Ankita Raina (IND) 62 76 (5)
Mona Barthel / Julia Wachaczyk (GER) def Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) / Clara Tauson (DEN) 57 76 (4) 97 
Jérémy Chardy (FRA) / Naomi Broady (GBR) def [WC] Ryan Peniston / Eden Silva (GBR) 64 62
Max Purcell (AUS) / Marta Kostyuk (UKR) def Marc Lopez (ESP) / Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 63 64
Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) def John-Patrick Smith (AUS) / Caty McNally (USA) 62 63
Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Renata Voracova (CZE) def [WC] Jonny O’Mara / Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 64 63
Matthew Ebden / Samantha Stosur (AUS) def Matwe Middelkoop / Kiki Bertens (NED) 76 (3) 57 63

About Post Author