October 22, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Gabriela Dabrowski is through in mixed doubles and into the third round after a first-round bye with partner Mate Pavic.

And so is Sharon Fichman in women’s doubles – without even having to hit a ball.

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021
FINAL RESULTS
FOR SATURDAY 3 JULY

Women’s doubles, second round

[9] Sharon Fichman (CAN) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) def Marta Kostyuk (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) WALKOVER

[1] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) WALKOVER
[3] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Elise Mertens (BEL) def Misaki Doi (JPN) / Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 61 57 60
[5] Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (JPN) defTereza Martincova / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 61 62
[7] Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan (TPE) def Elixane Lechemia (FRA) / Ingrid Neel (USA) 64 61
[11]Laura Siegemund (GER) / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) def Kaitlyn Christian (USA) / Nao Hibino (JPN)62 62
[12] Coco Gauff / Caty McNally (USA) defPaula Badosa / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 64 64
[14] Asia Muhammad  / Jessica Pegula (USA) def Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 64 64
[16] Marie Bouzkova / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) def Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 63 63

Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Storm Sanders (AUS) def Andreea Mitu / Monica Niculescu (ROU) 62 63
Aleksandra Krunic / Nina Stojanovic (SRB) def Mona Barthel / Julia Wachaczyk (GER) 75 63
Veronika Kudermetova / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def [PR] Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) / Sania Mirza (IND) 64 63
Harriet Dart / Heather Watson (GBR) def Petra Martic (CRO) / Shelby Rogers (USA) 36 76 (6) 61

Men’s doubles, second round 

Jérémy Chardy / Fabrice Martin (FRA) def [2] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 64 retd
Jaume Munar (ESP) / Cameron Norrie (GBR) def [5] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Filip Polasek (SVK) 76 (10) 16 75
Robin Haase (NED) / Andrey Golubev (KAZ) def. [7] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares 67 (3) 63 62
Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) def [11] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76 (5) 62
Tomislav Brkic (BIH) / Nikola Cacic (SRB) def [15] Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Philipp Oswald (AUT)  63 16 13-12 (6)

[3] Juan Sebastian Cabal  / Robert Farah (COL) def [ALT] Rafael Matos (BRA) / Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 62 76 (5)
[6] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def Marton Fucsovics (HUN) / Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 63 64
[14] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Ben McLachlan (JPN) def Ricardas Berankis (LTU) / Dominik Koepfer (GER) 26 63 64
[16] Max Purcell  / Luke Saville (AUS) def Luke Bambridge / Dominic Inglot (GBR) 62 64

Ariel Behar (URU) / Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) def Matthew Ebden / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 76 (5) 67 (5) 64
[WC] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) / Harri Heliovaara (FIN) def [WC] Alastair Gray / Aidan McHugh (GBR) 46 63 86
Oliver Marach (AUT) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) def Lloyd Harris (RSA) / Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 76 (6) 36 63

Mixed doubles, second round  

[2] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) def Matthew Ebden / Samantha Stosur (AUS) 75 76 (8)
 
[5] Rajeev Ram / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) def Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 63 36 64
[7] Neal Skupski (GBR) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) def Luke Bambridge (GBR) / Asia Muhammad (USA) 63 76 (7)
[10] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Darija Jurak (CRO) def Divij Sharan (IND) / Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) 36 76 (1) 63
[13] Sander Gille (BEL) / Hayley Carter (USA) def Marcelo Demoliner / Luisa Stefani (BRA) 62 36 63
[14] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) def Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 76 (5) 64

[PR] Rohan Bopanna / Sania Mirza (IND) def [WC] Aidan McHugh / Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 63 61
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) / Naomi Broady (GBR) win by WALKOVER 

Mixed doubles, first round

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) def Alexander Bublik (KAZ) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) WALKOVER
[WC] Arthur Fery / Tara Moore (GBR) def Ken Skupski (GBR) / Jessica Pegula (USA) 61 57 75