October 22, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Wimbledon Day 9 – Wednesday, July 7, 2021 final results

––

Four potentially fascinating quarterfinals in store, with the Canadians back to back on No. 1 Court.

On the plus side, they are not simultaneous, which would have been a darn shame.

But that probably has just as much to do with the fact that Djokovic and Federer were both going to be on Centre Court as anything else.

Still, Canada thanks you.

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021
FINAL RESULTS
FOR WEDNESDAY 7 JULY

Men’s singles, quarterfinals

[10] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) def. [25] Karen Khachanov (RUS) 64 36 57 61 64
[7] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) def. [16] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 63 57 75 63

[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) def Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 63 64 64
[14] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) def [6] Roger Federer (SUI) 63 67 (4) 60

Gentlemen’s doubles, quarterfinals 

[4] Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) def Andre Goransson (SWE) / Casper Ruud (NOR) 63 64 64
[6] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def [3] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) 63 64 76 (2)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) def [14] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Ben McLachlan (JPN) 76 (0) 64 63

Ladies’ doubles, quarterfinals

[3] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Elise Mertens (BEL) def Aleksandra Krunic / Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 61 63
[5] Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (JPN) def [16] Marie Bouzkova / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 76 (3) 75

[PR] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def [1] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 67 (6) 64 97
Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Storm Sanders (AUS) def [7] Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan (TPE) 75 62

Mixed doubles, third round

[2] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) def [13] Sander Gille (BEL) / Hayley Carter (USA) 64 64

[4] Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / Nicole Melichar (USA) def Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 62 46 64
[7] Neal Skupski (GBR) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) def [WC] Arthur Fery / Tara Moore (GBR) 76 (5) 63    
[14] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) def [PR] Rohan Bopanna / Sania Mirza (IND) 63 36 11-9

[17] John Peers (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) def [6] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) 64 76 (4)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) / Naomi Broady (GBR) def [10] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Darija Jurak (CRO) 63 75
Joe Salisbury / Harriet Dart (GBR) def Oliver Marach (AUT) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 63 67 (4) 63

Girls’ doubles, first round

[6] Mara Guth / Julia Middendorf (GER) def Kayla Cross  / Annabelle Xu (CAN) 26 64 [10-6]