October 24, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Canucks This Week – Week ending Aug. 15, 2021 (final results)

It was the biggest week of the Canadian tennis year, as the newly-renamed National Bank Open (formerly the Rogers Cup) is back after a two-year absence.

Longtime stalwarts Milos Raonic (a finalist in 2013) and Genie Bouchard weren’t there because of injury.

And the new generation did not perform as hoped.

But Gabriela Dabrowski won the women’s doubles with partner Luisa Stefani.

Down on the ITF circuit, Filip Peliwo reached the final of a $15,000 in Gdynia, Poland.

National Bank Open
Toronto, Canada (ATP Masters 1000)

Singles

[5] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [LL] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 61 64

[9] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 75 64

[WC] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to  [Q] Tommy Paul (USA) 67 (5) 62 63

[WC] Brayden Schnur (CAN) 
1st rd: lost to Lloyd Harris (RSA) 63 62

Doubles

[WC] Félix Auger-Aliassime / Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: lost to Karen Khachanov / Andrey Rublev (RUS) 64 76 (6)

 

[WC] Peter Polansky / Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 64 61

[WC] Vasek Pospisil / Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Singles qualifying

[WC] Brayden Schnur (CAN) 
1st rd: def [6] Marcos Giron (USA) 62 63
Final rd: def Daniel Elahi Galán (COL) 76 (7) 63

[WC] Peter Polansky (CAN)
1st rd: def [4] Dominik Koepfer (GER) 63 64
Final rd: lost to [9] James Duckworth (AUS) 46 61 62

[WC] Liam Draxl (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [2] Tommy Paul (USA) 76(0) 64

[WC] Steven Diez (CAN) 
1st rd: lost to [7] Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 63 62 

sXXXssss______

Omnium Banque Nationale
Montreal Canada (WTA 1000) 

Singles

[2] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. [Q] Harriet Dart (GBR) 61 36 63
3rd rd: lost to [13] Ons Jabeur (TUN) 
67 (5) 64 61

[WC] Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: lost to [Q] Harriet Dart (GBR) 75 76 (4)

[WC] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def [16] Madison Keys (USA
) 63 63
2nd rd: def. Paula Badosa (ESP) 16 75 64
3rd rd: lost to [1] Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 61 63

[WC] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)  

Doubles

[5] Gabriela Dabrowski / Luisa Stefani (BRA)
1st rd: def Renata Voravoca / Julia Wachaczyk (GER) 64 46 [10-4]
2nd rd: def. Emina Bektas (USA) / Tara Moore (GBR) 75 62
QF: def [1] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 62 62
SF: def Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) / Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 62 63
F: def. [6] Darija Jurak (CRO) / Andreja Klepac (SLO)  63 64

[WC] Leylah Fernandez / Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Elixane Lechemia (FRA) / Ingrid Neel (USA) 57 63 [10-2]
2nd rd: lost to [1] Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) / Elise Mertens (BEL)
76 (4) 62

[WC] Carol Zhao / Mélodie Collard
1st rd: def Beatrice Gumulya (INA) / Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 62 63
2nd rd: lost to [4] Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) 63 64

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Rosalie Van der Hoek (NED)
1st rd: lost to [PR] Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Vivian Heisen (GER) 76 (5) 76 (6)

Singles qualifying

Françoise Abanda (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [6] Caroline Garcia (FRA) 76 (5) 64

[WC] Layne Sleeth (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [10] Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 46 64 63

[WC] Mélodie Collard (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [16] Kamila Rakhimova (RUS) 63 60

[WC] Kayla Cross (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [13] Océane Dodin (FRA) 60 62

[WC] Mia Kupres (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [5] Ann Li (USA) 61 63

Raphaelle Lacasse (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [12] Christina McHale (USA) 60 61

Katherine Sebov (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [4] Heather Watson (GBR) 60 63

sXXXssss

Rhein Asset Open
Meersbusch, Germany (ATP Challenger) 

Singles 

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: lost to [1] Daniel Altmeier (GER) 60 75

sXXXssss

Uni Logistics Gdynia Open
Gdynia, Poland (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles 

[3] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [WC] Michael Mikula (POL) 63 75
2nd rd: def [LL] Petr Hajek (CZE) 61 63
QF: def. Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallen (ARG) 61 64
SF: def. [5] Fabio Morazsan (HUN) 64 62
F: lost [Q] Roman Andres Burruchaga (ARG) 67 (2) 76 (3) 61

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Pawel Cias (POL)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Wojciech Marek / Martyn Pawelski (POL) 67 (3) 62 [10-4]

sXXXssss

Magic Hotel Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)

Singles qualifying

Emiliano Jorquera
1st rd: lost to Zakai Stone (USA) 16 75 [10-5]

Masood Eisa-Beygi 
1st rd: lost to Martin Dimitrov (BUL) 62 61

–––––––––––––––––––– 

Read us