October 24, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

US Open Day 6 – Mixed, doubles, juniors final results

The day after she pulled off the monumental upset against Naomi Osaka in singles, Leylah Fernandez is back at it, in the second round of doubles with Canadian/Kiwi Erin Routliffe.

And they advance to the third round.

Also: Vasek Pospisil goes down in men’s doubles, and Gabriela Dabrowski also loses, in mixed doubles.

US OPEN
Saturday, Sept. 4, 2021
Doubles, mixed, junior final results

Women’s doubles, second round

Leylah Fernandez (CAN) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) def [WC] Ashlyn Krueger / Robin Montgomery (USA) 62 62

[1] Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) / Elise Mertens (BEL) def [ALT] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Elixane Lechemia (FRA) 64 62
[10] Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Storm Sanders (AUS) def Irina-Camelia Begu / Andreea Mitu (ROU) 60 61

Men’s doubles, second round

[6] Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Horia Tecau (ROU) def [ALT] Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76 (12) 76 (4)

Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Andres Molteni (ARG) def [11] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Ben McLachlan (JPN) 61 36 76 (7)
Steve Johnson / Sam Querrey (USA) def [14] Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 76 (5) 64 
Jonny O’Mara (GBR) / Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) def [16] Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen (BEL) 36 63 76 (3)

[10] Wesley Koolhof / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) def [WC] Robert Galloway / Alex Lawson (USA) 63 76 (3)
[13] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Ivan Dodig (CRO) def Hugo Nys (MON) / Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 63 46 64
[15] Andrey Golubev (KAZ) / Andreas Mies (GER) def Tomislav Brkic (BIH) / Nikola Cacic (SRB) 75 62

Mixed doubles, second round

[ALT] Dayana Yastremska (UKR) / Max Purcell (AUS) def Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Marcus Daniell (NZL) 63 63

Giuliana Olmos (MEX) / Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) def [1] Nicole Melichar-Martinez (USA) / Ivan Dodig (CRO) 75 36 [10-5]

[2] Desirae Krawczyk (USA) /Joe Salisbury (GBR) def Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Filip Polasek (SVK) 76 (1) 75
[3] Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Neil Skupski (GBR) def Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) / Nikola Cacic (SRB) 67 (4) 61 [10-8]
[8] Demi Schuurs (NED) / Sander Gille (BEL) def Nadia Podoroska / Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) WALKOVER

[ALT] Ellen Perez (AUS) / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) def [WC] Madison Keys / Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 64 63
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) / Fabrice Martin (FRA) def [WC] Sachia Vickery / Nathan Pasha (USA) 64 46 [11-9] 

Mixed doubles, first round

[6] Ena Shibahara / Ben McLachlan (JPN) defVera Zvonareva (RUS) / Tim Puetz (GER) [ALT] Hayley Carter / Hunter Reese (USA) 75 62

Canadian junior girls’ qualifying, final round

[5] Annabelle Xu (CAN) vs Katja Wiersholm (USA) 63 63
[3] Lucia Ciric Bagaric (CRO) def [12] Marina Stakusic (CAN) 62 36 [10-7]
[4] Valencia Xu (USA) def M. Kupres (CAN) 63 76 (1)