June 25, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Jan. 9, 2022 (final results)

And … we’re off again.

The Canadians are mostly either at the ATP Cup in Sydney (the men) or in Adelaide (the women).

There are a few more at smaller ITFs, but none at the various Challengers and 60K women’s ITFs that are kicking off the season at the lower level.

*************************

ATP Cup
Sydney, Australia (ATP special event)

Final (Jan. 9)
Canada 2, ESP 0

Country Flag#2 Denis Shapovalov (CAN) def Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  64 63
#1 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)  76 (3) 63
Felix Auger-Aliassime/ Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs  Alejandro Davidovich Fokina / Pedro Martinez (ESP)

Semifinal (Jan. 8)
Canada 2, RUS 1

Country Flag#2 Denis Shapovalov (CAN) def. #2 Roman Safiullin (RUS) 64 57 64
#1 Daniil Medvedev (RUS) def #1 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 64 60
Felix Auger-Aliassime/ Denis Shapovalov (CAN) def Daniil Medvedev / Roman Safiullin (RUS) 46 75 [10-7]

Round Robin, Match 3 (Jan. 6)
Canada 2, GER 1

Country Flag#2 Denis Shapovalov (CAN) def. #2 Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)  76 (5) 46 63
#1 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) def #1 Alexander Zverev (GER) 64 46 63
Kevin Krawietz / Tim Puetz (GER) def  Steven Diez / Brayden Schnur (CAN) 63 64

Round Robin, Match 2 (Jan. 4)
Canada 2, GBR 1

 #2 Daniel Evans (GBR) def #2 Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 64 64
Country Flag#1 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) def #1 Cameron Norrie (GBR) 76 (4) 63
Felix Auger-Aliassime / Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs. Jamie Murray / Joe Salisbury (GBR) 64 61

Round Robin, Match 1 (Jan. 2)
USA 3, Canada 0

Country Flag#2 John Isner (USA) def #2 Denis Shapovalov Brayden Schnur (CAN) 61 63
#1 Taylor Fritz (USA) def #1 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 67 (6) 64 64
John Isner / Taylor Fritz (USA)
def Denis Shapovalov / Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 64 64

––––––––

Adelaide International
Adelaide, Australia (WTA 500)

Singles

Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: def Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [5] Iga Swiatek (POL) 61 62

Doubles

Leylah Fernandez / Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: vs Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan (CHN) 76 (4) 46 [10-7]
QF: lost to Ashleigh Barty / Storm Sanders (AUS) WALKOVER

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
1st rd: vs Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Sania Mirza (IND) 16 63 [10-8]

Singles Qualifying

[5] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to [WC] Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz (AUS) 64 64

Read us

_________

Magic Hotel Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $25K)

Men’s Singles Qualifying

Austin Hoole
1st rd: lost to Joris Hoogland (NED) 75 60

_________

 

Rafa Nadal Academy World Tennis Tour by Movistar By LG
Manacor, Mallorca (ITF $15K)

Singles Qualifying

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to Alen Moritz Hodzic (AUS) 63 60

Alex Ross
1st rd: lost to Charles Dossetter (GBR) WALKOVER

_______

About Post Author