July 12, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

ATP Tour – Friday, Feb. 4, 2022 results

Alexander Zverev is on fire, back in the best-of-three format at the Montpellier event.

And Canadian Frank Dancevic’s new coaching charge, Filip Krajinovic, also is in the semis.

Chilean-Canadian Alejandro Tabilo got through against a very good player, and also is in the semis.

**********************************

Open Sud de France
Location: Montpellier, France
Category: ATP 250
Dates:
Jan. 31 – Feb. 6, 2022
Prize money: 490,990
Draws: S28 – D16

Friday, Feb. 4, 2022
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

[1/WC] Alexander Zverev (GER) def Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 61 60
[2] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) def. [6] Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 64 26 76 (4)
[5] Filip Krajinovic (SRB) def. [Q] Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 75 62

Richard Gasquet (FRA) def Mikael Ymer (SWE) 75 67 (6) 61

Doubles semifinal

Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) / Harri Heliovaara (FIN) def. Jonny O’Mara (GBR) / Hunter Reese (USA) 63 64

Doubles quarterfinal

[1] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def. [WC] Sascha Gueymard Wayenburg / Luca Van Assche (FRA) 63 63

*****************************

Cordoba Open
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Category: ATP 250
Dates: Jan. 31 – Feb. 6, 2022
Prize money: $483,875
Draws: S28 – D16

Friday, Feb. 4, 2022
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

Sebastian Baez (ARG) def [Q] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) 61 76 (4)

[1] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) def. [LL] Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) 36 60 75

[6] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) def [4] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 76 (5) 75

[WC] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) def. [LL] Nikola Milojevic (SRB) 64 75

Doubles semifinal

[ALT] Andrej Martin (SVK) / Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) def Roberto Carballes Baena  / Jaume Munar (ESP) 36 63 [10-6]

*****************************

Tata Open Maharashtra
Location: Pune, India
Category: ATP 250
Dates: Jan. 31 – Feb. 6, 2022
Prize money: $493,875
Draws: S28 – D16

Friday, Feb. 4, 2022
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

Kamil Majchrzak (POL) def [2] Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 62 67 (5) 64
[6] Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) def [4] Jiri Vesely (CZE)  63 64
Joao Sousa (POR) def [5] Daniel Altmaier (GER) 62 63
[Q] Elias Ymer (SWE) def. [8] Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 64 76 (4)

Doubles semifinal

[1] Luke Saville / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) def [ALT] N.Sriram Balaji / Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 62 64

About Post Author