June 24, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

ROLAND GARROS – The first round of men’s doubles continues, while action begins in both the women’s doubles and the mixed.

Cana-Kiwi Erin Routliffe and partner Alicja Rosolska have a tough first round against No. 16 seeds Nicole Melichar-Martinez and Ellen Perez.

The No. 1 seeds in mixed are Nicolas Mahut and Zhang Shuai. Gabriela Dabrowski is at No. 3 with Aussie partner John Peers.

*****************************

Roland Garros
Wednesday, May 25, 2022
Doubles, mixed first round
Final results

Men’s doubles, first round

Sander GILLE / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) def [3] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT / Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) 64 67 (5) 63
Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) / Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) def [9] Kevin KRAWIETZ / Andreas MIES (GER) 64 62
Lorenzo SONEGO / Andrea VAVASSORI (ITA) def [14] Matthew EBDEN / Max PURCELL (AUS) 75 76 (6)

[1] Rajeev RAM (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) def Marcos GIRON (USA)
 / Soonwoo KWON (KOR) 63 62
[4] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def [WC] Ugo HUMBERT / Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) 75 62
[7] Tim PUETZ (GER) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def James DUCKWORTH (AUS) / Ilya IVASHKA 62 64
[10] Jamie MURRAY (GBR) / Bruno SOARES (BRA) def Jonathan ERLICH (ISR) / Lloyd HARRIS (RSA) 61 62

[WC] Enzo COUACAUD / Manuel GUINARD (FRA) def Federico DELBONIS (ARG) / Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) 67 (9) 62 64
[WC] Sadio DOUMBIA / Fabien REBOUL (FRA) def Pablo ANDUJAR / Pedro MARTINEZ (ESP) 62 76 (6)

Benjamin BONZI / Arthur RINDERKNECH (FRA) def Denys MOLCHANOV / Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 63 36 76 [10-4]
Luke SAVILLE / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) def Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) / Jiri VESELY (CZE) 76 (6) 75  
Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ) / Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) def Nathaniel LAMMONS (USA) / Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) 75 76 (5)
Adrian MANNARINO / Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) def [WC] Jonathan EYSSERIC /  Quentin HALYS (FRA) 76 (5) 63
Robin HAASE (NED) / Raven KLAASEN (RSA) def [WC] Hugo GASTON / Gilles SIMON (FRA) 63 61
Ramkumar RAMANATHAN (IND) / Hunter REESE (USA) def Daniel ALTMAIER / Oscar OTTE (GER) 76 (4) 63
[PR] Lukasz KUBOT (POL) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def Denis KUDLA (USA) / Emil RUUSUVUORI (FIN) 64 62
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB) / Nicholas MONROE (USA) def  Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) / Joao SOUSA (POR) 64 64
Ariel BEHAR (URU) / Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) def Francisco CERUNDOLO / Federico CORIA (ARG) 62 64
Mackenzie MCDONALD / Tommy PAUL (USA)
def Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) / Aisam-ul-haq QURESHI (PAK) 36 62 63

Women’s doubles, first round

 Erin ROUTLIFFE (NZL) / Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) def [16] Nicole MELICHAR-MARTINEZ (USA) / Ellen PEREZ (AUS) 62 75

Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) / Catherine HARRISON (USA) def [6] Alexa GUARACHI (CHI) / Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) 62 64

[2] Veronika KUDERMETOVA / Elise MERTENS (BEL) def Petra MARTIC (CRO) / Shelby ROGERS (USA) 76 (2) 60
[4] Catherine MCNALLY (USA) / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) def Lucia BRONZETTI (ITA) / Julia LOHOFF (GER) 62 62
[5] Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Demi SCHUURS (NED) def Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ (ESP) / Katarzyna PITER (POL) 60 63
[7] Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) / Storm SANDERS (AUS) def Natela DZALAMIDZE / Kamilla RAKHIMOVA 63 75
[13] Yifan XU / Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) def [WC] Estelle CASCINO / Jessika PONCHET (FRA) 76 (3) 67 (5) 63
[14] Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) vs Elixane LECHEMIA / Harmony TAN (FRA) 64 62

Latisha CHAN (TPE) / Samantha STOSUR (AUS) def Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) / Alexandra PANOVA 64 76 (6)
Kaja JUVAN / Tamara ZIDANSEK (SLO) def [WC] Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO / Océane DODIN (FRA) 60 63
Madison KEYS / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) def Irina BARA (ROU) / Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) 62 76 (6)
Arantxa RUS (NED) / Mayar SHERIF (EGY) [ALT] Samantha MURRAY SHARAN / Heather WATSON (GBR) def Madison BRENGLE (USA) / Arina RODIONOVA (AUS) 61 63
Kristina KUCOVA (SVK) / Anastasia POTAPOVA def [WC] Clara BUREL / Chloé PAQUET (FRA) 63 62
Maryna ZANEVSKA / Kimberley ZIMMERMANN (BEL) def Katarzyna KAWA (POL) / Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) 61 36 61
Xinyun HAN  / Lin ZHU (CHN) def Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) / Sabrina SANTAMARIA (USA) 46 75 63
Caroline GARCIA / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) def  Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA / Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) 64 46 63

Mixed doubles, first round

Sania MIRZA (IND) / Ivan DODIG (CRO) def Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) / Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) 76 (4) 62
Demi SCHUURS / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED)
def Jessica PEGULA /  Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 76 (6) 62

About Post Author