July 22, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

ROLAND GARROS – The doubles competition continues apace, as Cana-Kiwi Erin Routliffe and partner Ariel Behar look to have a winnable first-round match against a French wild card team.

As well, Alizé Cornet and Jelena Ostapenko – who battled it out in a night-session match Thursday night – are back on the court later Friday to play some doubles.

But not against each other.

*****************************

Roland Garros
Friday, May 27, 2022
Doubles, mixed doubles
Final results

Men’s doubles, second round

Mackenzie MCDONALD / Tommy PAUL (USA) def [10] Jamie MURRAY (GBR) / Bruno SOARES (BRA) 76 (9) 46 63

[1] Rajeev RAM (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) def Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB) / Nicholas MONROE (USA) 63 76 (5)
[4] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG)
def [WC] Adrian MANNARINO / Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) 62 57 60
[7] Tim PUETZ (GER) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def [WC] Benjamin BONZI / Arthur RINDERKNECH (FRA) 64 64
[12] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Jean-julien ROJER (NED) def [WC] Enzo COUACAUD / Manuel GUINARD (FRA) 36 75 64

Sander GILLE / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) def Luke SAVILLE / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 62 36 63
Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) / Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) def Ariel BEHAR (URU) / Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 64 62
Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ) / Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) def Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) / Frances TIAFOE (USA) 64 63
[ALT] Jonny O’MARA (GBR) / Jackson WITHROW (USA) def Lorenzo SONEGO / Andrea VAVASSORI (ITA) 76 (7) 76 (4)

Women’s doubles, second round

Maryna ZANEVSKA / Kimberley ZIMMERMANN (BEL) def [5] Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Demi SCHUURS (NED) 76 (4) 64
Madison KEYS / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) def [7] Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) / Storm SANDERS (AUS) 46 61 62
Latisha CHAN (TPE) / Samantha STOSUR (AUS) def [12] Anna DANILINA (KAZ) / Beatriz HADDAD MAIA (BRA) 63 62

[4] Catherine MCNALLY (USA) / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) def Miyu KATO (JPN) / Aldila SUTJIADI (INA) 63 64
[8] Coco GAUFF / Jessica PEGULA (USA)
def Monica NICULESCU (ROU) / Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) 63 61
[14] Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) def Xinyun HAN / Lin ZHU (CHN) 06 61 62

Caroline GARCIA / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) def Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) / Camila OSORIO (COL) 60 64
Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU)
def [ALT] Samantha MURRAY SHARAN / Heather WATSON (GBR) 62 76 (6)4. 

Women’s doubles, first round

Anna BONDAR (HUN) / Greet MINNEN (BEL) def Alizé CORNET / Diane PARRY (FRA) WALKOVER

Mixed doubles, first round

[WC] Clara BUREL / Hugo GASTON (FRA) def Erin ROUTLIFFE (NZL) / Ariel BEHAR (URU) 64 62

[4] Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) def Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / Hugo NYS (MON) 63 61

Storm SANDERS (AUS) / Sander GILLE (BEL) def Natela DZALAMIDZE / Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ) 61 63 

About Post Author