April 14, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

ROLAND GARROS – Gaby Dabrowski (who is already in the quarterfinals of the mixed) was in action in the third round of women’s doubles Sunday, but bowed out.

As well, all five of the Canadian juniors jump into the fray.

Two of the girls drew French wild cards.

The other two drew seeds – notably, Kayla Cross got No. 1 seed Petra Marcinko, the 16-year-old Croat who won both the Orange Bowl last December and the Australian Open juniors in January. She’s already at No. 330 in the WTA rankings.

Along the way to that title in Melbourne, Marcinko defeated Cross 6-2, 6-2 in the second round (although Cross and Victoria Mboko did beat her in doubles).

It was basically the same outcome today.

*****************************

Roland Garros
Sunday, May 29, 2022
Doubles, mixed, juniors Final results

Women’s doubles, third round

[14] Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) def [3] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Giuliana OLMOS (MEX) 64 46 75

Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU) def [4] Catherine MCNALLY (USA) / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) 46 63 64
Madison KEYS / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) def [9] Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) / Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) 76 (12) 62

Caroline GARCIA / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) def Misaki DOI (JPN) / Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS) 57 64 62
Maryna ZANEVSKA /  Kimberley ZIMMERMANN (BEL)
def Latisha CHAN (TPE) / Samantha STOSUR (AUS) 16 63 64

Men’s doubles, third round

[12] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Jean-julien ROJER (NED) def [7] Tim PUETZ (GER) / Michael VENUS (NZL) 64 26 61

[4] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def [ALT]  Jonny O’MARA (GBR) / Jackson WITHROW (USA) 61 61
[6] Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) def Mackenzie MCDONALD / Tommy PAUL (USA) 63 62

Rafael MATOS (BRA) /  David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) def Sander GILLE / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 64 36 76 [10-6]

Mixed doubles, second round

Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) / Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) def [5] Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Rohan BOPANNA (IND) 76 (2) 64

[4] Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) def Storm SANDERS (AUS) / Sander GILLE (BEL) 46 63 [10-8]

Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) def Clara BUREL / Hugo GASTON (FRA) 64 63
Beatriz HADDAD MAIA / Bruno SOARES (BRA) def Sania MIRZA (IND) / Ivan DODIG (CRO) 64 63

Junior boys’ singles, first round

Gilles Arnaud BAILLY (BEL) def Jaden WEEKES 63 62

Junior girls’ singles, first round

[11] Victoria MBOKO (CAN) def [WC] Alice SOULIE (FRA) 57 64 63

Annabelle XU (CAN) def [WC] Astrid LEW YAN FOON (FRA) 62 46 76 [10-5]

[1] Petra MARCINKO (CRO) def Kayla CROSS (CAN) 61 64
[14] Mirra ANDREEVA def Mia KUPRES (CAN) 61 60

 

 

About Post Author