June 24, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Roland Garros ’22 – Day 10 doubles, juniors final results

ROLAND GARROS – Plenty of Canadian content remaining at Roland Garros beyond Leylah Fernandez, as Gabriela Dabrowski is still alive in mixed doubles with Aussie partner John Peers.

As well, the two surviving Canadian kids (both girls) in singles, and a number of Canadians in junior doubles as well.

And SABATINI!!!

*****************************

Roland Garros
Tuesday, May 31, 2022
Doubles, mixed, juniors, legends
Final results

Men’s doubles, quarterfinals

Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Austin KRAJICEK (USA) def [1] Rajeev RAM (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 36 76 (9) 76 [12-10]

[4] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def Wesley KOOLHOF / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) 36 63 64

Women’s doubles, quarterfinals

[14] Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) def Maryna ZANEVSKA / Kimberley ZIMMERMANN (BEL) 62 57 62
Madison KEYS / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) def Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU) 76 (5) 26 75

Mixed doubles, quarterfinals

[3] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / John PEERS (AUS) vs Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) / Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) 75 62

Women’s doubles, third round

[8] Coco GAUFF / Jessica PEGULA (USA) vs [10] Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) / Sania MIRZA (IND) 64 63

Girls’ singles, second round

[11] Victoria MBOKO (CAN) def Ranah Akua STOIBER (GBR) 67 (2) 62 63
Annabelle XU (CAN) def [3] Victoria JIMENEZ KASINTSEVA (AND) 62 64

Boys’ doubles, second round

Ozan COLAK (USA) / Jaden WEEKES (CAN) def Sebastian ERIKSSON (SWE) / Connor Henry VAN SCHALKWYK (NAM) 64 26 [10-5]

Girls’ doubles, second round

[1] Sara BEJLEK / Lucie HAVLICKOVA (CZE) def Mia KUPRES (CAN) / Ranah Akua STOIBER (GBR) 64 26 [10-8]

Girls’ doubles, first round

[3] Liv HOVDE / Qavia LOPEZ (USA) def Ekaterina KHAYRUTDINOVA / Annabelle XU (CAN) 62 46 [11-9]

Legends – Women

Gisela DULKO /  Gabriela SABATINI (ARG) def Lindsay DAVENPORT / Mary Joe FERNANDEZ (USA) 63 63
Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA)
def Chanda RUBIN (USA) / Sandrine TESTUD (FRA) 26 64 [10-5]
Flavia PENNETTA / Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) def Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL) / Rennae STUBBS (AUS) 75 76 (5)

Legends – Men

Nicolas ESCUDE / Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) def Guy FORGET / Tommy HAAS (GER) 63 67 (4) [10-2]
Arnaud CLÉMENT / Fabrice SANTORO (FRA) def Henri LECONTE / Michael LLODRA (FRA) 64 76 (3)
Sebastien GROSJEAN / Cedric PIOLINE (FRA) def Mansour BAHRAMI / Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) 62 36 [10-7]

 

 

 

 

About Post Author