February 29, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Wimbledon ’22 – Day 3 doubles final results

WIMBLEDON – The doubles gets under way, with top teams like Krejcikova-Siniakova and Mektic-Pavic starting their campaigns.

It’s a slog for the men, as Wimbledon still has the best-of-five format for men’s doubles. In previous years, some bad weather in the early part of the event ended with the first-round matches being shortened to best-of-three halfway through the round.

Hopefully that won’t happen this year.

*************************************

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022
FINAL RESULTS
FOR WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

Gentlemen’s doubles, first round

0-2 comebacks

Joao Sousa (POR) / Jordan Thompson (AUS) def Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Luke Saville (AUS) 26 46 76 (4) 63 63

Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Hugo Nys (MON) def Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Nathaniel Lammons (USA) 57 67 (9) 64 76 (2) 75

Extra Time

Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) def Roman Jebavy (CZE) / Hunter Reese (USA) 62 67 (6) 46 76 (5) 76 [11-9]

Upsets

Denis Kudla / Jack Sock (USA) def [4] Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 76 (4) 63 64

Seeds advancing

[2] Nikola Mektic / Mate Pavic (CRO) def Benoit Paire (FRA) / Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 64 61 61
[3] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Neal Skupski (GBR) def Facundo Bagnis / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 63 75 63
[9] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA)
def Benjamin Bonzi / Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 63 64 62
[11] Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies (GER) def Sadio Doumbia / Fabien Reboul (FRA) 57 64 76 (3) 61
[13] Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Andres Molteni (ARG) def [WC]  Julian Cash / Henry Patten (GBR) 76 (5) 64 64
[15] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) / Harri Heliovaara (FIN) def Hugo Gaston (FRA) / Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 63 63 64
[16] Rafael Matos (BRA) / David Vega Hernandez (ESP) def [WC] Liam Broady / Jay Clarke (GBR) 63 67 (6) 64 62

Other results

Pedro Martinez (ESP) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) def Andrey Golubev (KAZ) / Denys Molchanov (UKR) 63 76 (1) 64
Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) def  James Duckworth (AUS) / Marcos Giron (USA) 63 67 (10) 61 62
[PR] Lukasz Kubot / Szymon Walkow (POL)
def Maxime Cressy (USA) / Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 62 75 63  
[WC] Arthur Fery / Felix Gill (GBR) def Ariel Behar (URU) / Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) 75 76 (8) 76 (3)

Cancelled

[1] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) vs Daniel Altmaier (GER) / Carlos Taberner (ESP)
[7] John Peers (AUS) / Filip Polasek (SVK) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA) / Botic Van De Zandschulp (NED) 
[10] Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) / Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs Aljaz Bedene (SLO) / Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) 
[12] Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs Francisco Cerundolo  / Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG)

Joran Vliegen (BEL) / Jackson Withrow (USA) vs [WC] Alastair Gray / Ryan Peniston (GBR) 

Ladies’ doubles, first round

Upsets

Magdalena Frech (POL) / Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) def [6] Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Sania Mirza (IND) 46 64 62
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
def. [14] Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 76 (3) 62

Seeds advancing

[2] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Elixane Lechemia (FRA) / Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) 61 61
[5] Asia Muhammad (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) def [WC] Sarah Beth Grey / Yuriko Miyazaki (GBR) 61 61
[8] Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)
def Xiyu Wang / Qinwen Zheng (CHN) 75 63
[9] Yifan Xu / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) def Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) / Julia Lohoff (GER) 63 64
[15] Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) def Tamara Korpatsch (GER) / Harmony Tan (FRA) [ALT] Valentina Grammatikopoulou (GRE) / Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 62 63

Other results

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) / Tereza Martincova (CZE) def Madison Brengle / Lauren Davis (USA) 63 64
Alicia Barnett (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) def Kaia Kanepi (EST) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 61 46 62
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) / Camila Osorio (COL) def [WC] Sonay Kartal / Nell Miller (GBR) 75 64
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) / Arantxa Rus (NED) def Daria Saville / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 63 63
Danielle Collins / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) def Irina Bara (ROU) / Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 63 62   
[WC] Naiktha Bains / Maia Lumsden (GBR) def Jasmine Paolini / Martina Trevisan (ITA) 61 75
Xinyun Han / Lin Zhu (CHN) def Clara Burel / Chloe Paquet (FRA) 63 76 (5)
Arianne Hartono / Demi Schuurs (NED) def [WC] Jodie Burrage / Eden Silva (GBR) 63 64

Cancelled

Rosalie Van Der Hoek (NED) / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) [ALT] Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) / Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) vs Maryna Zanevska / Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL)
Anett Kontaveit (EST) / Shelby Rogers (USA) vs Vivian Heisen (GER) / Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) 

 

 

About Post Author