October 1, 2022

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU EVER NEEDED

WTA Tour – Monday, July 18, 2022 final results

(Photo: Palermo Ladies Open/Facebook)

It’s another week of great opportunities for the lower-ranked players – which paid off last week for Petra Martic and Olga Danilovic and Bernarda Pera and Aleksandra Krunic.

This week, the WTA Tour moves on to Hamburg, where it shares space with the men’s 500 event, and to the charming event in Palermo, Sicily.

***************************************

Hamburg European Open
Location: Hamburg, Germany 
Category: WTA 250 (Joint event with the ATP Tour)
Surface: Red clay
Dates: July 18 – 23, 2022
Prize money: $251,750
Draws: S32 – D16

Monday, July 18, 2022
Final results

Singles, first round

Anastasia Potapova def [6] Varvara Gracheva 75 63

[3] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) def. [LL] Suzan Lamens (NED) 62 64
[4] Aliaksandra Sasnovich def. [WC] Nastasja Schunk (GER) 61 64
[8] Andrea Petkovic (GER) def Tamara Korpatsch (GER) 63 63

[Q] Alexandra Cadantu-Ignatik (ROU) def [Q] Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 26 62
[Q] Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) def [WC] Eva Lys (GER) 75 36 62
Misaki Doi (JPN) def. [Q] Oksana Selekhmeteva 76 (10) 60
Magdalena Frech (POL) def Anna Kalinskaya 61 retd
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) def [LL] Kateryna Baindl (UKR) 63 60

Doubles, first round

[3] Miyu Kato (JPN) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) def Anastasia Gasanova / Varvara Gracheva 64 63

Misaki Doi (JPN) / Rebecca Peterson (SWE) def Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 46 62 [10-8]
Anastasia Potapova / Yana Sizikova def. Vivian Heisen (GER) / Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) 61 63

*****************************

33rd Palermo Ladies Open
Location: Palermo, Sicily
Category:
WTA 250
Surface: Red clay
Dates: July 18 – 24, 2022
Prize money: $251,750
Draws: S32 – D16 

Monday, July 18, 2022
Final results

Singles, first round

[3] Zhang Shuai (CHN) def. [Q] Rebeka Masarova (ESP) 76 (3) 76 (7)
[4] Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def Ana Bogdan (ROU) 26 64 62
[6] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) def [Q] Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) 63 46 63

Océane Dodin (FRA) def [Q] Matilde Paoletti (ITA) 64 75
[Q] Léolia Jeanjean (FRA) def Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 62 64
Jasmine Paolini (ITA) def Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 61

Doubles, first round

Angelina Gabueva / Anastasia Zakhorova def. [4] Ingrid Neel (USA) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 46 63 [10-7]

[1] Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Asia Muhammas (USA) def. Natela Dzalamidze / Anastasia Tikhonova 75 64

Andrea Gamiz (VEN) / Eva Vedder (NED) def. [WC] Lisa Pigato / Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) 62 63