January 29, 2023

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU EVER NEEDED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Jan. 8, 2023 (final results)

Canada isn’t taking part in the United Cup, as the higher-ranked fellas declined and without them, they didn’t make the cut.

But Félix Auger-Aliassime, Denis Shapovalov and Vasek Pospisil are all in Adelaide, along with Bianca Andreescu.

In Auckland, Leylah Fernandez and Rebecca Marino are among the participants.

The 2023 season starts for real – after the 2022 season feels like it just ended.

(Because it did).

***********************************

Adelaide International I
Adelaide, Australia (WTA 500 / ATP 250)

Men’s singles

[2] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [Q] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 64 76 (5)

[7] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def [Q] Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 26 64 63
2nd rd: def [Q] Roman Safiullin (RUS) 64 63
QF: lost to [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) 63 64

Women’s singles

[PR] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
2nd rd: lost to [4] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 64 60

Men’s doubles

Novak Djokovic / Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost lost to Tomislav Brkic (BIH) / Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) 46 63 [10-5]

Denis Shapovalov / Sebastian Korda (USA)
1st rd: def Nikola Cacic / Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) [ALT] Yoshihito Nishioka / Taro Daniel (JPN) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [5] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) WALKOVER

Men’s qualifying singles

[7] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def. John Millman (AUS) 75 62
Final rd: lost to [3] Roman Safiullin (RUS) 67 (5) 62 63

***********************************

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand (WTA 250)

Singles

Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: def Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 61 61
2nd rd: def Julia Grabher (AUT) 60 61
QF: lost to [Q] Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 64 62

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Dalma Galfi (HUN) 63 76 (3)
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 36 63 63

[WC] Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to [Q] Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 62 46 64

Doubles

[WC] Leylah Fernandez / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
1st rd: def Aliona Bolsova / Rebeka Masarova (ESP) 75 16 [10-5]
QF: def Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) / Wang Xinyu (CHN) WALKOVER
SF: def. Latisha Chan (TPE) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 26 63 [10-5]
F: lost to [3] Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) / Miyu Kato (JPN) 16 75 [10-4]

Rebecca Marino / Madison Brengle (USA)
1st rd: lost to Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) / Arantxa Rus (NED) 76 (3) 67 (2) [10-8]

[1] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Caroline Dolehide (USA)
1st rd: lost to Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) / Catherine Harrison (USA) 75 64

Singles qualifying

[WC] Genie Bouchard
1st rd: def. [11] Ann Li (USA) 64 63
Final rd: lost to Katie Volynets (USA) WALKOVER (GI illness)

[WC] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to [12] Rebeka Masarova (ESP) 76 (4) 76 (5)

*********************************** 

P2 Advisory Canberra
Canberra, Australia (ATP Challenger)

Men’s singles qualifying

Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def [11] Shang Juncheng (CHN) 63 76 (4)
Final rd: lost to Francesco Maestrelli (ITA) 36 76 (5) 64

*********************************** 

USTA So Cal’s Pro Circuit
Malibu, Calif. (Women’s ITF $25K

Women’s singles

[7] Marina Stakusic
1st rd: def. [Q] Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 63 46 [10-6]
2nd rd: def. [Q] Brandy Walker (USA) 62 63
QF: lost to [3] Emina Bektas (USA) WALKOVER

Men’s singles qualifying

Marko Stakusic
1st rd: lost to [WC] Rudy Quan (USA) 75 63

************************************

Read us

About Post Author