April 14, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

RG ’23 – Day 8 doubles, juniors final results

ROLAND GARROS –  Two Canadians still in the mixed doubles, with Gabriela Dabrowski and Bianca Andreescu (of course with their respective partners) looking for quarterfinal spots.

Both made it – with Dabrowski getting a walkover.

Not for today, but Dabrowski and Stefani must face Leylah Fernandez and Townsend in the women’s doubles on Monday.

Too bad it’s not like the juniors, where they separate countrywomen and men so that they can’t meet until the quarterfinals, whenever possible.

Speaking of which, the only Canadian junior in the main draw (he squeezed in last minute) plays Sunday. Keegan Rice met a French wild card and defeated him.

*****************************

Roland Garros
Location: Paris, France
Category: Grand Slam
Surface: Red Clay
Dates:
May 28 – June 11, 2023
Total Prize money: $46,705,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Sunday, June 4, 2023
Final results

Women’s doubles, third round

[2] Coco GAUFF / Jessica PEGULA (USA) def [13] Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU) 67 (4) 64 62
[6] Nicole MELICHAR-MARTINEZ (USA) / Ellen PEREZ (AUS) def  [11] Yifan XU / Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) 60 63

Anna BONDAR (HUN) / Greet MINNEN (BEL) def [12] Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) / Giuliana OLMOS (MEX) 63 16 62
Marie BOUZKOVA (CZE) / Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) def [16] Miyu KATO (JPN) / Aldila SUTJIADI (INA) 76 (1) 13 default

Women’s doubles, second round

Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Xinyu WANG (CHN) def [9] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) 61 64

 Men’s doubles, third round

[12] Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) / Andreas MIES (GER) def  Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) / Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) 64 62

[4] Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Austin KRAJICEK (USA) def Francisco CABRAL (POR) / Rafael MATOS (BRA) 67 (3) 64 75
[10] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def Marcelo MELO (BRA) / John PEERS (AUS) 62 63
[11] Kevin KRAWIETZ / Tim PUETZ (GER) def Sadio DOUMBIA / Fabien REBOUL (FRA) 64 76 (4)

Mixed doubles, second round

[ALT] Bianca ANDREESCU (CAN) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) 64 46 [10-8]
Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Nathaniel LAMMONS (USA) def Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) / Jamie MURRAY (GBR) WALKOVER

[7] Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) def Storm HUNTER / Jon PEERS (AUS) 64 57 [12-10]

Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) / Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) def Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) 64 36 [10-6]

Junior boys singles, first round

Keegan RICE (CAN) def. [WC] Théo PAPAMALAMIS (FRA) 76 (2) 63

 

 

 

About Post Author